Cross Country State Qualifying Results

State qualifying meets in high school cross country were held around the state yesterday.

In Waverly, the West Delaware girls came up short of reaching their state meet goal finishing 5th out 13 other schools. Head coach Ben Moser shares his thoughts on a tough ending to the season:

MOSER1 10-25

McCarty had a positive reaction after the tough ending to her first and final season in cross country:

MCCARTY1 10-25

Other members of the team also had a mostly positive perspective after the tough meet as well:
Junior Kaitlyn Pauls:

PAULS1 10-25

Senior Jackie Roeder:

ROEDER1 10-25

Sophomore Janna Utter:

UTTER1 10-25

Girls Varsity Team Results
1. Decorah 36
2. Charles City 76
3. Vinton-Shellsburg 88
4. Dubuque Wahlert 109
5. West Delaware 154
6. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 166
7. Crestwood 179
8. Western Dubuque 204
9. Waverly-Shell Rock 216
10. IA Falls-Alden/AGWSR 269
11. Independence 343
12. Clear Lake 343
13. MFL Mar-Mac/Postville 356
14. Oelwein No Score

Varsity Individuals
Reeann McCarty (sr.) 15:48 (11th)
Janna Utter (so.) 16:03 (15th)
Carolyn Weber (so.) 16:46 (36th)
Jackii Roeder (sr.) 16:59 (43rd)
Kaitlin Pauls (jr.) 17:13 (49th)
Hannah Gaffney (jr.) 17:42 (60th)
Michaela Downs (jr.) 17:47 (64th)

The West Delaware boys placed 9th out of 13 teams. Head coach Dale Meyer was proud of his squad valiant effort:

MEYER1 10-25

Senior Zach Meyer saw the bright spot in his finish yesterday compared to past results and talks about how much cross country helps him and others in a sport just around the corner:

ZMEYER1 10-25

Senior Ben Knutson is fortunte for his opportunity to be on the cross country and will use the experience gained in striving for his best in other sports this year:

KNUTSON1 10-25

Boys team standings from Waverly 3A meet:

At Wartburg College
Charles City 47
Decorah 85
Wahlert, Dubuque 92
Vinton-Shellsburg 103
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 138
Waverly-Shell Rock 144
Clear Lake 159
Western Dubuque 171
West Delaware 262
Crestwood, Cresco 265
Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 270
Oelwein 361
Independence 364

Elsewhere around the area, several teams and individuals punched their state tickets for next Saturday in Fort Dodge:

Girls CLASS 2A
At West Union
Teams 1. Cascade 53; 2. Monticello 57; 3. North Fayette/Valley 82
Individuals 1. Ellen Schlarmann (Monti), 15:29;
2. Becca McDermott (Cas), 15:43;
3. Kylie Kelchen (Cas), 15:43;
4. Amanda Cartney (Hudson), 16:03;
5. Jazmine Reynolds (Monti), 16:11;
6. Paige Gibson (NFV), 16:12;
7. Natasha Eby (Monti), 16:13;
8. Lexi Kolterman (Hudson), 16:13;
9. Megan Feldman (NFV), 16:27;
10. Bailey Sams (Anamosa), 16:29

Girls 1A
At Jesup
Teams 1. Elkader Central 70; 2. South Winneshiek 94; 3. North Linn 108
Individuals 1. Abi Watson (North Tama), 15:17;
2. Nicole Miller (North Linn), 15:30;
3. Haley Schroeder (Elkader Central), 15:31;
4. Jasmine Staebler (Clayton Ridge),15:36;
5. Jackie Kokjohn (Prince of Peace), 15:40;
6. Ashley Funk (Elkader Central), 15:47;
7. Kari Fitzpatrick (Edgewood-Colesburg), 15:48;
8. Alison Hewett (English Valleys), 15:51;
9. Sarah McMurtry (Starmont), 15:52;
10. Megan Slattery (Calamus-Wheatland), 15:53

Boys 2A
At West Union
Teams 1. Monticello 29; 2. Osage 76; 3. Hudson 108
Individuals
1. Michael Melchert (Monti), 15:45;
2. Ben Ahlrichs (Monti), 16:15;
3. Danny Halva (N.Fayette/Valley), 16:20;
4. Tyler Randall (O), 16:27;
5. CJ May (AP), 16:33;
6. Jordan Loes (Monti), 16:41;
7. Preston Kauder (Cascade), 16:45;
8. Devon Monnahan (NFV), 16:47;
9. Matt Manternach (Monti), 16:59;
10. Levi Dolphin (Cascade), 17:02

Top copyright 2014 cmedia inc.