2014 HS State Track and Field Meet; Day 1 Results/Day 2 schedule

statetrmeet

By Jon Swisher-Sports Director:

The 2014 state track and field meet has one day in the books inside Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Some area highlights from Thursday include:

In 2A boys;

Monticello senior Michael Melchert made school history by winning the 3200 meter run for the second straight year and his time of 9:17.69 broke a class 2A record that stood since 1989. Melchert helped the Panthers win the 4×800 meter relay for the second year in a row, coming just .8 seconds off the record of 7:53.46 set by Monticello last season. The Panthers Isaac Holtz added a third-place finish in the shot put to help Monticello to 30 team points that leads second-place Panorama’s 16. Beckman senior Grant Hammann placed third in the 400 meter dash.

In 3A girls;

Anamosa senior Olivia Loy established two new Class 3A girls’ records and repeated as the 400-meter champion. Loy won her heat in the 200-meter dash preliminary in 25.12. Then handled the 400-meter dash with a time of 56.05. Stephanie McMillan of Independence cleared 5 feet, 5 inches earning runner-up honors in the high jump.
In 1A girls;

North Linn won its second state title in the 4×800 meter relay in three years with a time of 9:43.92.

Our coverage continues from Des Moines today as we’ll have updates around 45 minutes past each hour starting after 9am providing results of all our area athletes.

Friday’s day 2 schedule listed below.

From IAHSAA website:

FRIDAY, MAY 23 – CLASS 1A AND 4A RUNNING EVENTS

9:00am Distance Medley Relay final—girls 1A

Distance Medley Relay final—girls 4A

9:40am 400 Meter Hurdles final—boys 1A

400 Meter Hurdles final—boys 4A

10:00am 400 Meter Hurdles final—girls 1A

400 Meter Hurdles final—girls 4A

10:20am 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—boys 1A

4 X 200 Meter Relay final—boys 4A

10:50am 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—girls 1A

4 X 200 Meter Relay final—girls 4A

11:20am 110 Meter Hurdle preliminary—boys 1A

110 Hurdle Meter preliminary—boys 4A

11:40am 100 Meter Hurdle preliminary—girls 1A

100 Meter Hurdle preliminary—girls 4A

12:00pm Distance Medley Relay final—boys 1A

Distance Medley Relay final—boys 4A

12:40pm 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—girls 1A

4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—girls 4A

1:00pm 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—boys 1A

4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—boys 4A

1:20pm 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—girls 1A

4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—girls 4A

2:00pm 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—boys 1A

4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—boys 4A

FRIDAY, MAY 23 – CLASS 1A AND CLASS 4A FIELD EVENTS

9:00am Shot—Girls 4A

Discus—Girls 1A

Long Jump—Boys 4A

High Jump—Boys 1A

11:30am Shot—Boys 4A

Discus—Boys 1A

Long Jump—Girls 4A

High Jump—Girls 1A

FRIDAY, MAY 23 – CLASS 2A AND 3A RUNNING EVENTS

2:40pm Distance Medley Relay final—girls 2A

Distance Medley Relay final—girls 3A

3:20pm 400 Meter Hurdles final—boys 2A

400 Meter Hurdles final—boys 3A

3:40pm 400 Meter Hurdles final—girls 2A

400 Meter Hurdles final—girls 3A

4:00pm 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—boys 2A

4 X 200 Meter Relay final—boys 3A

4:30pm 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—girls 2A

4 X 200 Meter Relay final—girls 3A

5:00pm 110 Meter Hurdles preliminary—boys 2A

110 Meter Hurdles preliminary—boys 3A

5:20pm 100 Meter Hurdles preliminary—girls 2A

100 Meter Hurdles preliminary—girls 3A

5:40pm Distance Medley Relay final—boys 2A

Distance Medley Relay final—boys 3A

6:20pm 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—girls 2A

4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—girls 3A

6:40pm 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—boys 2A

4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—boys 3A

7:00pm 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—girls 2A

4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—girls 3A

7:40pm 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—boys 2A

4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—boys 3A

FRIDAY, MAY 23 – CLASS 2A AND CLASS 3A FIELD EVENTS

2:00pm Shot—Girls 3A

Discus—Girls 2A

Long Jump—Boys 3A

High Jump—Boys 2A

4:30pm Shot—Boys 3A

Discus—Boys 2A

Long Jump—Girls 3A

High Jump—Girls 2A

 

Authors
Top copyright 2014 cmedia inc.