HS BOYS State Golf; West Delaware Wins 3A Title

GOLF

By Jon Swisher-Sports Director:

In their sixth state appearance at the State Golf Tournament and first since 2006, the West Delaware Hawk boys soared to the first ever state championship in school program history. The Hawks completed the remarkable season with a perfect record of 74-0, that also tops the history books now in program history.  Sophomore Clayton Larsen led the way with a runner-up finish in the Class 3A boys’ state golf tournament held at the Ames Golf & Country Club on Friday and Saturday. After leading after day one by 14 strokes, the Hawks continued their outstanding play and held off Creston/Orient-Macksburg by 12 strokes.

East Buchanan freshman Chris Cooksley won the Class 1A title at American Legion Golf Course in Marshalltown. Cooksley fired a 72 on Saturday to finish at 147 and won a one-hole playoff, becoming only the second freshman to win a state title. East Buchanan finished fourth at 645, two shots out of second place.

Class 1A and 3A Final Team Scores and Individual Results; area teams and WD golfers listed in bold:

 1st round  2nd round  Total Score
West Delaware, Manchester 301 321 621
Creston/O-M 315 319 634
Webster City 317 319 636
Clear Lake 325 316 641
Centerville 323 323 646
Humboldt 329 330 659
Central Clinton, DeWitt 330 336 666
Ballard 334 341 675
Williamsburg 336 344 680
INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL 1st ROUND 2nd ROUND Total SCORE
Alex Moorman (11) Centerville 70 73 143
#2 Clayton Larsen (10) West Delaware, Manchester 71 73 144
Carson Whittington (12) Creston/O-M 71 76 147
Kiley Miller (12) Mount Pleasant 75 72 147
Dane Waldron (11) Clear Lake 78 70 148
Sam Sacquitne (10) Decorah 75 75 150
Nick Higgins (10) Fairfield 73 78 151
#8 Harrsion Guetzko (11) West Delaware, Manchester 74 78 152
Ross Martens (12) Harlan 76 77 153
Evan Schuler (12) Atlantic 79 76 155
Logan Yates (11) Webster City 79 78 157
#12 Bryce Frick (10) West Delaware, Manchester 75 83 158
Hunter Sickels (12) Creston/O-M 80 79 159
Jaxson Heinz (11) Humboldt 77 82 159
Alec Fuhs (10) Webster City 77 83 160
Avery Fuhs (10) Webster City 81 79 160
Drew Fielder (9) Webster City 80 81 161
Nick Hartman (12) Ballard 76 86 162
Blake Dabney (11) Centerville 79 83 162
Coleton Hoepker (11) Creston/O-M 83 79 162
Grant Henning (12) Central Clinton, DeWitt 82 81 163
Jon Carew (11) Clear Lake 79 84 163
Brandon Haack (11) Central Clinton, DeWitt 81 83 164
Austin Rurup (11) Clear Lake 86 79 165
John Ferrell (11) Webster City 84 81 165
Kyle Somers (9) Creston/O-M 81 85 166
Trevor Green (12) Central Clinton, DeWitt 82 85 167
Thomas Storbeck (9) Clear Lake 82 86 168
Brenden Schnell (11) Humboldt 90 79 169
Casey Kayser (11) Humboldt 87 82 169
Jake Gritzner (12) West Delaware, Manchester 81 88 169
Sam Buch (9) Williamsburg 86 83 169
Michale Sorfonden (11) Harlan 83 86 169
Ty Mason (12) Ballard 88 82 170
Christian Birdsell (11) Humboldt 80 90 170
Alex Phillips (12) Williamsburg 81 89 170
Dillon VanEtten (11) Williamsburg 83 87 170
Mike McVicker (11) Ballard 86 85 171
Carter Frick (12) West Delaware, Manchester 85 86 171
Nash Bucher (11) Ballard 84 88 172
Jackson Tigges (12) Central Clinton, DeWitt 85 87 172
Christian Groudmoutis (11) Creston/O-M 87 85 172
Zach Buch (11) Williamsburg 86 86 172
Jacob Hargrave (10) Centerville 91 82 173
Colton Belloma (9) Centerville 88 85 173
Sam Hartsock (11) Creston/O-M 84 90 174
Austen Gargano (11) Humboldt 85 89 174
Jackson Subbert (11) Williamsburg 86 88 174
Kyle Calaguas (9) Clear Lake 92 83 175
Mason Jensen (12) Ballard 88 89 177
Zach Eden (11) Central Clinton, DeWitt 86 91 177
Tanner Storbeck (11) Clear Lake 90 87 177
Brad Irwin (11) Centerville 90 89 179
Brett Kauzlarich (9) Centerville 86 93 179
Sean Vogelbacher (10) Webster City 90 89 179
Isaac Knock (9) Williamsburg 87 92 179
Sage Fitchko (10) Ballard 92 88 180
Andy Nelson (10) Humboldt 93 87 180
McGwire Eden (9) Central Clinton, DeWitt 91 90 181
Trent Shaw (9) West Delaware, Manchester 87 94 181

Class 1A

INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL 1st ROUND 2nd ROUND TOTAL SCORE
#1 Chris Cooksley (9) East Buchanan, Winthrop 75 72 147
Josh McCormick (10) Alta-Aurelia 70 77 147
Jess Marlow (11) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 76 74 150
Lane Bangasser (12) Grundy Center 75 75 150
Noah Simon (11) Central Decatur, Leon 73 77 150
Wes Buntenbach (11) Belmond-Klemme 74 78 152
Chad Plaehn (12) GMG,Garwin 75 77 152
Tristian Kadel (11) New London 75 77 152
Hagin Gillis (11) New London 76 77 153
#10 Hunter Schulte (10) East Buchanan, Winthrop 80 75 155
James Reynolds (10) Griswold 79 76 155
Jordan Kubitz (12) Dunkerton 81 74 155
Andrew Lallier (10) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 76 80 156
Eric Rock (12) Riverside, Oakland 77 79 156
Austin Reitz (11) West Monona, Onawa 81 75 156
Donovan Berte (9) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 79 78 157
Connor Evers (11) Prince of Peace Catholic 76 81 157
Brady Dicks (11) Newell-Fonda 78 80 158
Ryan Turner (12) Rockford 77 82 159
Jesper Holke-Farnam (9) Grundy Center 81 80 161
Colton Krob (11) Lisbon 82 79 161
Logan Caspesius (9) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 77 85 162
Tyler Krueger (10) Riverside, Oakland 78 84 162
Jake Edwards (12) Winfield-Mt. Union 86 76 162
Devin Grossnickle (11) Laurens-Marathon 82 80 162
Klayton Booth (12) Winfield-Mt. Union 86 77 163
Jake Reynolds (10) Griswold 85 79 164
Tyrel Peters (12) Griswold 84 80 164
Nick Saak (11) Grundy Center 85 79 164
Zach Darst (11) Lisbon 82 83 165
Zach Boelter (10) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 83 83 166
Tyler Wyman (11) Griswold 88 80 168
Kolt Rossiter (10) Winfield-Mt. Union 84 84 168
Tanner Pelzer (10) Grundy Center 84 85 169
Thayne McElhinney (11) Winfield-Mt. Union 84 85 169
Austin Burroughs (10) Grundy Center 87 84 171
Michael Berke (12) Bishop Garrigan, Algona 84 88 172
Dusty Decker (12) East Buchanan, Winthrop 86 86 172
Tyler Hare (11) East Buchanan, Winthrop 89 83 172
Treighton Oakleaf (11) Griswold 81 91 172
Sam Thompson (11) Grundy Center 85 87 172
Dylan McClain (11) Riverside, Oakland 81 91 172
Zach Davis (10) Winfield-Mt. Union 92 81 173
Nick Johnson (12) Lisbon 86 88 174
Ben Lindstrom (10) Newell-Fonda 86 88 174
Luke Koster (10) Newell-Fonda 87 87 174
Josh Reeder (12) East Buchanan, Winthrop 90 85 175
Jason Hess (10) Newell-Fonda 83 94 177
Tim Brink (10) Riverside, Oakland 85 95 180
Morgan Kimpson (12) Griswold 92 90 182
Ryan Schrantz (11) Lisbon 91 91 182
Izacc Anderegg (11) East Buchanan, Winthrop 96 87 183
Colton Tiefenthaler (10) Newell-Fonda 90 93 183
Brandon Herrig (10) Riverside, Oakland 96 89 185
Jordan Woodward (11) Lisbon 95 92 187
Sam Jennings (10) Winfield-Mt. Union 99 89 188
Brad McGinnis (11) Riverside, Oakland 101 93 194
Adam Mullen (11) Newell-Fonda 103 100 203
Ryan Kortemeyer (11) Lisbon 104 107 211
FIRST SECOND TOTAL
TEAM SCORING ROUND ROUND SCORE
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 308 315 623
Grundy Center 325 318 643
Griswold 329 315 644
East Buchanan, Winthrop 330 315 645
Winfield-Mt. Union 340 318 658
Riverside, Oakland 321 343 664
Lisbon 341 341 682
Newell-Fonda 334 348 682
Authors
Top copyright 2014 cmedia inc.