Local Sports

Iowa State Men Reach #11 in AP Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking

RecordPtsPrv
1. Baylor (61)9-015252
2. Duke7-114293
3. Purdue9-113191
4. UCLA9-113124
5. Gonzaga8-212915
6. Alabama8-112029
7. Kansas8-111818
8. Arizona9-0117211
9. Villanova7-39246
10. Southern Cal10-081016
11. Iowa St.10-079817
12. Michigan St.9-270719
13. Auburn8-169318
14. Houston8-268314
15. Ohio St.8-265621
16. Seton Hall9-163523
17. Texas6-25837
18. Tennessee7-239013
19. LSU9-037625
20. UConn9-236015
21. Kentucky7-234510
22. Xavier9-1301
23. Colorado St.10-0251
24. Arkansas9-124112
25. Texas Tech7-1164
ADVERTISEMENT
Back to top button