Local News

Recap of Delaware County Fair 4-H and FFA Purple Ribbon Winners

Delaware County 4-H and FFA members showcased their talents at the 2022 Delaware County Fair, which was held July 11th – 17th.  Trophy winners and purple ribbon winners in the respective classes are listed below. Congratulations to all of the exhibitors who participated at Delaware County Fair.  ISU Extension and Outreach Delaware County would also like to thank all of the volunteers and supporters for another great fair!

Agronomy: Champion Corn-Tyler HoegerReserve Champion Corn-Cooper Eschen

Champion Soybeans-Madeline Fink; Reserve Champion Soybeans-Tyler Hoeger; Champion Oats-Ethan Eschen; Reserve Champion Oats-Tyler Hoeger; Champion Hay-Karl Zumbach; Reserve Champion Hay-Kaya Knipper; Champion Rye-Karl Zumbach; Wheat-Cohen Tekippe

 Beef: Champion Black Angus Heifer: Charlie Rave; Reserve Champion Black Angus Heifer: Maddie Deutmeyer; Champion Red Angus Beef Heifer: Taylor Domeyer; Reserve Champion Red Angus Beef Heifer: Rylee Domeyer; Champion Gelbvieh Balancer Beef Heifer: Trinity GoedkenReserve Champion Gelbvieh Balancer Beef Heifer: Xander GoedkenChampion Hereford Beef Heifer: Teagan LangelReserve Champion Hereford Beef Heifer: Annistan LangelChampion Maine Tainer Beef Heifer: Jayden PeytonReserve Champion MaineTainer Beef Heifer: Miley Walz; Champion Simmental Beef Heifer: Shane StansberryReserve Champion Simmental Beef Heifer: Ben Lueck;

Champion Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer: Chloe Peyton; Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer: Nathanial Gaul; Champion Purebred Beef Heifer-Other Breeds: Logan Peyton; Reserve Champion Purebred Beef Heifer- Other Breeds: Clayton Davis; Champion; Crossbred Beef Heifer: Lexi Krogmann; Reserve Champion Crossbred Beef Heifer: Ruby Dolan

Champion Bred & Raised Aberdeen Beef Heifer: Clayton Davis; Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Aberdeen Beef Heifer: Brady Davis; Champion Bred & Raised Black Angus Beef Heifer: Cooper Eschen; Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Black Angus Beef Heifer: Maddie Deutmeyer; Champion Bred & Raised Red Angus Beef Heifer: Rylee Domeyer; Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Red Angus Beef Heifer: Cooper Eschen; Champion Bred & Raised Beef Heifer-Other Breeds: Addison Krogmann; Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Beef Heifer-Other Breeds: Lauren Krogmann; Champion Bred & Raised Crossbred Beef Heifer: Sydney Shover; Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Crossbred Beef Heifer: Owen Neuhaus; Champion Bred & Raised Breeding Beef Heifer: Addison Krogmann; Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Breeding Beef Heifer: Sydney Shover; Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer: Chloe Peyton; Reserve Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer: Lexi Krogmann; Champion County Raised Beef Heifer: Ruby Dolan; Breeder of Champion County Raised Breeding Beef Heifer: Mike Loecke; Champion Junior Breeding Beef Showman: Charlie Rave

Reserve Champion Junior Breeding Beef Showman: Ruby Dolan; Champion Intermediate Breeding Beef Showman: Miley Walz; Reserve Champion Intermediate Breeding Beef Showman: Addison Krogmann; Champion Senior Breeding Beef Showman: Jayden Peyton; Reserve Champion Senior Breeding Beef Showman: Logan Peyton; Champion Market Beef Heifer: Parker Ries; Reserve Champion Market Beef Heifer: Abigail Krogmann; Champion Bred & Raised Market Heifer: Norah Peyton; Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Market Heifer: Hunter Rave: Champion Market Dairy Beef: Maria Sperfslage; Reserve Champion Market Dairy Beef: Kate Ries; Champion Bred & Raised Market Dairy Beef: Gavin Stoerp; Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Market Dairy Beef: Addison Stoerp; Champion Light Weight Market Beef Steer: Myka Brooks; Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Beef Steer: Karley Ogden; Champion Medium Weight Market Beef Steer: Jenna Funke

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Beef Steer: Lexi Ries; Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Garrison Gillihan; Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Jayden Peyton; Champion Medium Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Nolan Mensen; Reserve Champion Medium Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Trudy Loecke; Champion Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Macoy Peyton; Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Jayce Peyton

Champion Light Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Miles Bockenstedt; Reserve Champion Light Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Brody Reis; Champion Medium Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Ashleigh Hartman; Reserve Champion Medium Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Cole Carroll; Champion Heavy Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Jack Smith; Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Myka Brooks; Champion Bred & Raised Market Beef: Norah Peyton; Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Market Beef: Jack Smith; Grand Champion Market Beef: Garrison Gillihan; Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Nolan Mensen; Champion County Raised Beef: Norah Peyton; Breeder of Champion County Raised: Mitch Peyton; Champion Rate of Gain: Maria Sperfslage; Reserve Champion Rate of Gain: Jenna Sperfslage; Champion Junior Beef Showman: Karley Ogden; Reserve Champion Junior Beef Showman: Jarrett Lynch; Champion Intermediate Beef Showman: Miles Bockenstedt; Reserve Champion Intermediate Beef Showman: Jayden Hillers; Champion Senior Beef Showman: Jayden Peyton; Reserve Champion Senior Beef Showman: Abigial Krogmann

Dairy: Champion Dairy Goat: Brianna Harter; Reserve Champion Dairy Goat: Amelia Schnieders; Champion Dairy Goat Showman: Amelia Schnieders; Junior Champion Holstein: Natalie Besler; Reserve Junior Champion Holstein: Bianka Ronnebaum; Junior Champion Ayrshire: Madalynn Arnold; Reserve Junior Champion Ayrshire: Haley Ronnebaum; Junior Champion Brown Swiss: Lane Domeyer; Reserve Junior Champion Brown Swiss: Chase Cannon; Junior Champion Guernsey: Caden Cannon; Reserve Junior Champion Guernsey: Audrey Kruse; Junior Champion Jersey : Kaci Arnold; Reserve Junior Champion Jersey: Cael Cannon; Junior Champion Milking Shorthorn: Haley Davis; Reserve Junior Champion Milking Shorthorn: Conner Davis; Junior Champion Crossbred: Emma Brockhohn; Reserve Junior Champion Crossbred: Maci Cook; Dairy Supreme Junior Champion: Madelynn Arnold; Reserve Dairy Supreme Junior Champion: Lane Domeyer; 2021 Dairy Record Book Intermediate: Tyler Hoeger; 2021 Champion Dairy Herdsman: Lane Domeyer; 2021 Reserve Champion Dairy Herdsman: Sarah Goedken; Champion Holstein: Lane Domeyer; Reserve Champion Holstein: Lane Domeyer; Champion Ayrshire: Chase Cannon; Reserve Champion Ayrshire: Haley Ronnebaum; Champion Brown Swiss: Madelynn; Reserve Champion Brown Swiss: Dannielle Burkle; Guernsey: Caden Cannon; Reserve Champion Guernsey: Audrey Kruse; Champion Jersey: Courtney Goedken; Reserve Champion Jersey: Wesley Helle; Champion Milking Shorthorn: Connor Davis; Reserve Champion Milking Shorthorn: Hailey Davis; Champion Crossbred: Courtney Goedken; Reserve Champion Crossbred: Allison Hogan; Champion Dairy Supreme: Chase Cannon; Champion Dairy Supreme: Courtney Goedken; Best Udder Cow in Show: Chase Cannon; Reserve Best Udder Cow in Show: Lane Domeyer; First Place Holstein Dairy Herd : Lane Domeyer; First Place Ayrshire Dairy Herd: Haley Ronnebaum; First Place Milking Shorthorn Dairy Herd: Connor Davis; First Place Crossbred Dairy Herd: Emma Brockhohn; Champion Junior Showman: Chase Cannon; Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Bryce Kremer; Champion Intermediate Showman: Madelynn Arnold; Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman: Aden Kruse; Champion Senior Showman: Lane Domeyer; Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Haylee Ronnebaum; Outstanding Dairy Exhibitor: Lane Domeyer; Senior Dairy Exhibitors-Future Dairy Promoter Award Winners Lane Domeyer, Courtney Goedken and Isabell Kruse.

Dog: Champion Pre-Novice A-Madeline Fink; Reserve Champion Pre-Novice A-Gabriel Long

Pre-Novice B -Brett Uribe; Reserve Champion Pre-Novice B -Emma Reth; Champion Agility On-Leash-Ryleigh Moriarity; Champion Dog Showman -Brett Uribe

Goat: Champion Breeding Meat Goat—Haley Ronnebaum; Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat—Bianka Ronnebaum; Champion Pygmy/Miniature/Fainting Goat—Addison Stoerp; Champion Pygmy/Miniature/Fainting Goat—Addison Stoerp; Champion Dairy Wether Goat—Brianna Harter; Reserve Champion Dairy Wether Goat—Amelia Schnieders; Champion Home Raised Market Goat—Gavin Stoerp; Champion Home Raised Market Goat—Sophia Dunkel; Grand Champion Market Goat—Braden Ronnebaum; Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat—Alison Schulte; Rate of Gain Goat—Addison Stoerp; Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Goat—Braden Ronnebaum; Junior Goat Showman—Cooper Schulte; Reserve Champion Junior Goat Showman—Layne Postel; Champion Intermediate Goat Showman—Braden Ronnebaum; Reserve Champion Intermediate Goat Showman—Alison Schulte; Champion Senior Goat Showman –Bianka Ronnebaum; Reserve Champion Senior Goat Showman—Haley Ronnebaum

Horse and Pony: Champion Pony-Azalea Verlhulst; Reserve Champion Pony-Addison Blush; Champion Western Horse-Khloe Glew; Reserve Champion Western Horse-Lacy Reth; Champion Non-Western Horse-Katie Schwartzhoff; English Walk/Trot Level 1-Marley Wagnor; English Walk/Trot Level 3-Khloe Glew English Pleasure Class Level 2—Megan Beilby; English Pleasure Class Level 3—Natalie Beilby; English Equitation Level 2—Malorie Putz; English Equitation Level 3—Maci Putz; Open Walk/Trot Level 1—Riley Burlage; Open Walk/Trot Level 2—Megan Beilby; Open Walk/Trot Level 3—Natalie Beilby; Pony Western Pleasure Level 1—Riley Burlage; Pony Western Pleasure Level 2—Azalea Verlhulst; Western Pleasure Horse Level 1—Anna Bertling; Western Pleasure Horse Level 2—Malorie Putz; Western Pleasure Horse Level 3—Natalie Beilby; Western Horsemanship Level 1—Riley Burlage; Western Horsemanship Level 2—Malorie Putz; Western Horsemanship Level 3—Natalie Beilby; Ranch Rail Horse Level 1—Marley Wagnor; Ranch Rail Horse Level 2—Malorie Putz; Ranch Rail Horse Level 3—Leah Their; In-Hand Trail Level 1—Alaina Their; In-Hand Trail Level 2—Azalea Verhulst; In-Hand Trail Level 3—Khloe Glew; Trail Level 1—Emma Reth; Trail Level 2—Malorie Putz; Trail Level 3—Macie Putz; Bareback Walk/Trot Level 1—Riley Burlage; Bareback Walk/Trot Level 2—Megan Beilby; Bareback Walk/Trot Level 3—Natalie Beilby; Egg & Spoon Level 1—Alaina Their; Egg & Spoon Level 2—Katelyn Beilby; Egg & Spoon Level 3—Natalie Beilby; Pole Bending Level 1—Marley Wagnor; Pole Bending Level 2—Azalea Verhulst; Pole Bending Level 3—Leah Their; Flag Race Level 1—Emily Gudenkauf; Flag Race Level 2—Azalea Verhulst; Flag Race Level 3—Leah Their; Barrel Racing Level 1—Riley Burlage; Barrel Racing Level 2—Azalea Verhulst; Barrel Racing Level 3—Leah Their; Handy Horse Level 1—Emily Gudenkauf; Handy Horse Level 2—Megan Beilby & Azalea Verhulst; Handy Horse Level 3—Macie Putz; Champion Junior Horse Showman-Megan Beilby; Reserve Champion Junior Horse Showman—Caleb Crane; Champion Intermediate Horse Showman—Natalie Beilby; Reserve Champion Intermediate Horse Showman—Khloe Glew; Champion Senior Horse Showman—Maci Putz; Reserve Champion Senior Horse Showman—Emerson Kremer; Sportsmanship- Khloe Glew; Performance High Point Level 1- Riley Burlage, Reserve- Caleb Crane; High Point Level 2- Malorie Putz, Reserve- Megan Beilby; Performance High Point Level 3- Natalie Beilby, Reserve- Macie Putz; Speed High Point Level 1- Emily Gudenkauf, Reserve- Marley Wagoner; Speed High Point Level 2- Azalea Verhulst, Reserve- Megan Beilby; Speed High Point Level 3- Macie Putz, Reserve- Natalie Beilby

Pen of 3 and Cow-Calf: Champion Pen of 3-Caleb KrogmannReserve Champion Pen of 3-Austin Schnieders Champion Rate of Gain Pen-Caleb KrogmannChampion Beef Carcass Live-Cole Gogel

Champion Cow Calf Under 2 Years of Age-Ryan Hilby; Reserve Champion Cow Calf Under 2 Years of Age-Aliza Steger; Champion Mature Cow Calf-Ben Lueck; Reserve Champion Mature Cow Calf-Ashleigh Hartman

Pets: Champion Pet Exhibit: Jonathan McGovern and Reserve Champion Pet Exhibit: Ryleigh Moriarity

Poultry: Champion Laying Flock-Pullets -Tracy Reth, Reserve – Lacy Reth; Champion Laying Flock-Laying Hens – Aaron Dunkel, Reserve- Addison Stoerp; Champion Market Poultry Heavyweight Broilers- Rachel Anderson, Reserve – Aaron Dunkel; Champion Market Poultry Lightweight Broilers- Gabriel Long, Champion Young Turkey- Gabriel Long; Champion Lightweight Ducks- Ethan Eschen, Reserve – Cooper Eschen; Champion Heavyweight Ducks- Gabriel Long, Reserve – RJ Helmrichs; Champion Other Fowl-Bantams and Game Birds- Ethan Eschen, Reserve – Cooper Eschen; Champion Other Fowl-Exotic and Ornamental – RJ Helmrichs; Champion Exhibition Standards- Tracy Reth, Reserve – Tracy Reth; Grand Champion Poultry Exhibit – Tracy Reth; Reserve Grand Champion Poultry Exhibit- Rachel Anderson; Champion Junior Showman- Ethan Eschen; Reserve Champion Junior Showman- Declan Tucker; Champion Intermediate Showman- Tracy Reth; Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman- Natalie Ries; Champion Senior Showman- Aaron Dunkel;Reserve Champion Senior Showman- Lacy Reth

Rabbit: Best Market Individual: Tatum Groskurth; Best Market Pen of Three: Carter Battin Best Commercial-Breeding: Sophia Kruse Best Commercial Opposite Sex: Kendra Lux Best Fancy-Breeding: Natalie Bielby Best Fancy Opposite Sex: Megan Bielby; Grand Champion Rabbit: Natalie Bielby; Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit: Sophia Kruse; Champion Junior Rabbit Showman: Westin Pins; Reserve Champion Junior Rabbit Showman: Carleigh Lux; Champion Intermediate Rabbit Showman: Tatum Groskurth; Champion Intermediate Rabbit Showman: Carter Battin; Champion Senior Rabbit Showman: Kendra Lux; Reserve Champion Senior Rabbit Showman: Sophia Kruse

Sheep: Champion Purebred Ewe- Holly Gudenkauf; Reserve Champion Purebred Ewe-Kirstyn Kolbet; Champion Purebred Ram-Kennedy Kolbet; Reserve Champion Purebred Ram-Kirstyn Kolbet; Champion Grade Ewe-  Lucas Knipper; Reserve Champion Grade Ewe-Haley Ronnebaum; Champion Grade Ram-Kirstyn Kolbet; Reserve Champion Grade Ram-Kennedy Kolbet; Champion Special Wool & Hair Breed Sheep-Brianna Harter; Reserve Champion Special Wool & Hair Breed Sheep-Dylan Rahe; Champion Young Breeders Flock-Kirstyn Kolbet; Reserve Champion Young Breeders Flock-Kennedy Kolbet; Champion Hair Breed Market Lamb-Dylan Rahe; Reserve Champion Hair Breed Market Lamb-Jenni Kelchen; Champion Lightweight Market Lamb-Braden Ronnebaum; Reserve Champion Lightweight Market Lamb-Jenni Kelchen; Champion Mediumweight Market Lamb-Lucas Knipper; Reserve Champion Mediumweight Market Lamb-Haley Ronnebaum; Champion Medium Heavyweight Market Lamb-Bianka Ronnebaum; Reserve Champion Medium Heavyweight Market Lamb-Kael Loecke; Champion Heavyweight Market Lamb-Caden Kremer; Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Lamb-Bryce Kremer; Grand Champion Market Lamb-Bianka Ronnebaum; Reserve Grand champion Market Lamb-Lucas Knipper; Champion Home Raised Market Lamb-Lucas Knipper; Reserve Champion Home Raised Market Lamb-Sadie Schnieders; Champion Pen of 3 Market Lambs-Kennedy Kolbet; Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Market Lambs-Kirstyn Kolbet; Rate of Gain-Owen Hubbard; Reserve Champion Rate of Gain-Kael Loecke; Junior Showman-Bryce Kremer; Reserve Champion Junior Showman-Owen Hubbard; Champion Intermediate Showman-Holly Gudenkauf; Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman-Caden Kremer; Champion Senior Showman-Haley Ronnebaum; Reserve Champion Senior Showman-Bianka Ronnebaum

Swine: Grand Champion Breeding Gilt-Maria SperfslageReserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt-Braxton ReckerChampion Lightweight Derby Gilt-Olivia HilbyReserve Champion Lightweight Derby Gilt-Olivia HilbyChampion Mediumweight Derby Gilt-Lena PetlonReserve Champion Mediumweight Derby Gilt-Ryan HilbyChampion Heavyweight Derby Gilt-Ella ColeReserve Champion Heavyweight Derby Gilt-Lena PetlonGrand Champion Derby Gilt-Ella ColeReserve Grand Champion Derby Gilt-Lena PetlonChampion Lightweight Derby Barrow-Olivia HilbyReserve Champion Lightweight Derby Barrow-Isaac PetlonChampion Mediumweight Derby Barrow-Ella ColeReserve Champion Mediumweight Derby Barrow-Anna SperfslageChampion Heavyweight Derby Barrow-Ella ColeReserve Champion Heavyweight Derby Barrow-Lily SchulteGrand Champion Derby Barrow-Ella ColeReserve Grand Champion Derby Barrow-Lily SchulteChampion Lightweight Market Gilt-Nathan BeitzReserve Champion Lightweight Market Gilt-Lainey KnipperChampion Mediumweight Market Gilt-Trudy LoeckeReserve Champion Mediumweight Market Gilt-Myka BrooksChampion Heavyweight Market Gilt-Garrison GillihanReserve Champion Heavyweight Market Gilt-Kyria LoeckeGrand Champion Market Gilt-Trudy LoeckeReserve Grand Champion Market Gilt-Garrison GillihanChampion Lightweight Market Barrow-Lauren LeClereReserve Champion Lightweight Market Barrow-Marin GaulChampion Mediumweight Market Barrow-Trudy LoeckeReserve Champion Mediumweight Market Barrow-Jenna FunkeChampion Heavyweight Market Barrow-LoeckeReserve Champion Heavyweight Market Barrow-Owen HubbardGrand Champion Market Barrow-Trudy LoeckeReserve Grand Champion Market Barrow-Jenna FunkeChampion Derby Rate of Gain Gilt-Ryan HilbyReserve Champion Derby Rate of Gain Gilt-Olivia HilbyChampion Derby Rate of Gain Barrow-Olivia HilbyReserve Champion Derby Rate of Gain Barrow-Ryan HilbyChampion Pork Value Added Derby Gilt-Ryan Hilby; Reserve Champion Pork Value Added Derby Gilt-HilbyChampion Pork Value Added Derby Barrow-Olivia HilbyReserve Champion Pork Value Added Derby Barrow-Ryan HilbyChampion Carcass Value Added Market Gilt-Vera LoeckeReserve Champion Carcass Value Added Market Gilt-RJ HelmrichsChampion Carcass Value Added Market Barrow-Kael LoeckeReserve Champion Carcass Value Added Market Barrow-Marcus GaulChampion Carcass Value Added Breeding Gilt-Kyria LoeckeReserve Champion Carcass Value Added Breeding Gilt-Andrew RiesHomeraised Swine Exhibitors – Lily Heim, Tanner Heim, Carson Less, Lucy Loecke, Trudy Loecke, Vera Loecke, Ben Ries, Alison Schulte, Cooper SchulteChampion Junior Swine Showman-Alison SchulteReserve Champion Junior Swine Showman-Tyler BeitzChampion Intermediate Swine Showman-Lauren LeClereReserve Champion Intermediate Swine Showman-Harper GeistkemperSenior Swine Showman-Bianka Ronnebaum; Reserve Champion Senior Swine Showman-Trudy Loecke

Pen of 3 Carcass Contest Results: Champion High Cutability Beef Carcass & Reserve Champion High Quality Beef Carcass-Rebekah GogelReserve Champion High Cutability Beef Carcass-Rylee DomeyerChampion High Quality Beef Carcass-Clayton Schnieders

Clothing Event Winners State Fair Clothing Selection-Ila Fontaine, State Fair Fashion Revue-Annie Gulick, Champion Junior Fashion Revue-Jameson McGovern, Champion Junior Clothing Selection-Maggie Hoeger, Champion Junior $15 Challenge-Morgan Hoeger, Champion Intermediate $15 Challenge & Champion Intermediate Clothing Selection-Ruby Recker. Not pictured: State Fair $15 Challenge-Kaya Knipper

State Fair Extemporaneous Speaking-Grace Helle

State Fair Share the Fun Evan Dunkel, Anne Dunkel (alternate), Ryleigh Moriarity & Abby Nieman. Not pictured: Madie Deutmeyer, Aubrie Ferrie (alternate)

State Fair Educational Presentation: Evan Dunkel,  Caleb Stocks, Kaci Reth

State Fair Working Exhibits Maggie Recker (alternate), Ila Fontaine, Jonathan McGovern, Jameson McGovern, Ruby Recker (alternate), Paige Domeyer, Kaitlyn Besler, Natalie Besler, Maggie Domeyer, Josie Goebel (alternate), Kelsey Goebel (alternate), Amelia Schnieders

ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button