All-WaMaC Volleyball Teams Announced

These are the 2017 All WaMaC Conference Volleyball Teams.

EAST Division All WaMaC Volleyball Team:

* Unanimous Selection (1st team only)

 

1st Team:

*Rory Light                            11                    Mount Vernon

*Grace Pettinger                   12                    Mount Vernon

*Catherine Yeoman                        12                    Mount Vernon

*Isabelle Bennett                 11                    Beckman Catholic

*Sydney Steffen                   11                    Beckman Catholic

*Lyndsi Wilgenbusch          12                    Western Dubuque

*Hanna Horsfield                 12                    Western Dubuque

*Lauren Collier                     12                    West Delaware

*Claire Demmer                    11                    West Delaware

 

2nd Team:

Bailey Sullivan                     12                    Mount Vernon
Ellie Bildstein                                   11                    Beckman Catholic

Heather Boeckenstedt        11                    Beckman Catholic

Jenna Burds                         11                    Western Dubuque

Regann Pfieler                     12                    Western Dubuque

Grace Keith                           12                    Solon

Rachael Nelson                   11                    Solon

Sophie Wilt                           12                    Anamosa

Emily Swanson                    11                    Central DeWitt

 

Honorable Mention:                                              

Taylor Hinz                            11                    Anamosa

Olivia Schoon                       11                    Anamosa

Isabelle Hawkins                 12                    Central DeWitt

Mya Cavanagh                     11                    Central DeWitt

Brooke Lucas                       12                    Beckman Catholic

Caroline Kluesner               11                    Beckman Catholic

Nell Sybesma                       10                    Maquoketa

Autumn Dykstra                   10                    Maquoketa

Kristen Elliott                                    12                    Mount Vernon

Ella Brase                              11                    Mount Vernon

Taylor Moore                         11                    Solon

Abigail Smith                                    11                    Solon

Kira Vaske                             12                    West Delaware

Allison Collier                       10                    West Delaware

Elayna Bahl                          12                    Western Dubuque

McKenzie Simon                 11                    Western Dubuque

 

East Standings:

Mount Vernon                      7-0      24-10

Beckman Catholic               6-1      28-12

Western Dubuque               5-2      21-13

West Delaware                     4-3      24-19

Solon                                     3-4      15-20

Anamosa                               2-5      13-17

Maquoketa                            1-6      5-30

Central DeWitt                      0-7      6-28

 

Coach of the Year:

Maggie Willems – Mount Vernon

WEST Division All WaMaC Volleyball Team

* Unanimous Selection (1st team only)

 

1st Team:                                                      

*Abigail Weideman              12        Center Point-Urbana

Allison Wooldridge              12        Center Point-Urbana

*Caitlyn Smith                      12        Marion

*Andrea Landuyt                  12        Marion

*Madison Larson                  11        Independence

Holly Cooksley                     11        Independence

*Shauntina Williams                       11        Clear Creek-Amana

Grace Martensen                 11        Benton Community

Karly Berkland                      11        Williamsburg

 

 

2nd Team:                                                     

Morgan Husmann               11        Center Point-Urbana

Callyn Fox                             11        Center Point-Urbana

Randi Wright                                    11        Marion

Delaney Rice                                    10        Marion

Sydney Hearn                      11        Independence

Jordan Neely                                    11        Clear Creek-Amana

Abby Brunssen                    10        Benton Community

Sadie Smith                          12        South Tama

Becca Steffen                       11        Vinton-Shellsburg

 

 

Honorable Mention:
Brayden Moore                     11        Benton Community

Mallory Thys                         10        Benton Community

Emily Kono                           10        Center Point-Urbana

Peyton Kriegel                      10        Center Point-Urbana

Hailey Pollock                      9          Clear Creek-Amana

Lauren Riggle                      9          Clear Creek-Amana

Allison Doyle                                    12        Independence

Abby Davis                            11        Independence

Kenzie Redmond                 12        Marion

Holly Faley                            11        Marion

Taylor Berry                           12        Vinton-Shellsburg

Taylor Spies                          11        Vinton-Shellsburg

Madison Rohach                 11        South Tama

Katie Campbell                     11        South Tama

Gracie Ehret                          9          Williamsburg

Emily Simmons                    12        Williamsburg

 

West Standings:

Center Point-Urbana           7-0      31-10

Marion                                    6-1      25-13

Independence                      5-2      31-8

Clear Creek-Amana                        4-3      22-19

Benton Community             2-5      13-29

South Tama                          2-5      12-20

Vinton-Shellsburg               1-6      6-29

Williamsburg                         1-6      8-20

 

Coach of the Year:

Cathy Husmann – Center Point-Urbana

Authors
Top