HS Football; Week 5 Radio Iowa Rankings

 

The latest high school football rankings from Radio Iowa and who they play this week with number one’s and listening county area teams listed in bold.

Class 4A
1. Bettendorf (4-0), LW #2 vs Clinton
2. Cedar Rapids Washington (4-0), LW #3 vs Muscatine
3. Dowling Catholic (3-1), LW #1 vs Lewis Central
4. WDM Valley (3-1), LW #7 @ DSM Hoover
5. Waukee (3-1), LW #4 @ Marshalltown
6. Sioux City East (4-0), LW #6 vs DSM Roosevelt (Thur)
7. Ankeny Centennial (3-1), LW #5 @ Sioux City West
8. Ames (3-1), LW (X) @ Ankeny
9. North Scott (3-1), LW #6 vs Dubuque Senior
10.Johnston (3-1), LW #8 vs DSM North

 

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-1), LW #1 vs Maquoketa
2. Pella (4-0), LW #2 vs Knoxville
3. West Delaware (4-0), LW #3 vs Crestwood
4. Carroll (4-0), LW #5 @ Perry
5. Sioux City Heelan (3-1), LW #6 vs Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6. Newton (4-0), LW #8 @ Gilbert
7. Solon (3-1), LW #9 vs Washington
8. Waverly-Shell Rock (3-1), LW #10 @ Decorah
9. Ballard (Huxley) (4-0), LW (X) @ Carlisle
10.Humboldt (3-1), LW #4 vs Algona

 

Class 2A
1. Clear Lake (4-0), LW #1 @ Clarion-Goldfield
2. Spirit Lake (4-0), LW #4 @ Cherokee
3. Sioux Center (4-0), LW #3 vs Sheldon
4. Williamsburg (4-0), LW #5 vs West Burlington|
5. Albia (4-0), LW #6 vs Centerville
6. Center Point-Urbana (4-0), LW #7 vs #7 New Hampton
7. New Hampton (3-1), LW #2 @ #6 Center Point-Urbana
8. North Fayette Valley (3-1), LW #8 @ Waukon
9. Hampton-Dumont (4-0), LW #9 @ Osage
10.Mediapolis (3-1), LW #10 @ West Liberty

 

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (3-1), LW #1 vs Highland Riverside
2. South Winneshiek (4-0), LW #2 @ Sumner-Fredricksburg
3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (4-0), LW #3 vs South Central Calhoun
4. West Branch (4-0), LW #4 vs #10 Bellevue
5. Ogden (4-0), LW #5 @ South Hamilton
6. St. Ansgar (4-0), LW #6 vs Emmetsburg
7. IKM-Manning (4-0), LW #7 vs AHST Avoca
8. Hinton (4-0), LW #8 @ Sibley-Ocheyedan
9. West Lyon (3-1), LW (X) @ Western Christian
10.Bellevue (4-0), LK (X) @ #4 West Branch

 

Class A
1. Maquoketa Valley (4-0), LW #1 @ Lisbon
2. Logan-Magnolia (4-0), LW #2 vs Oakland Riverside
3. AGWSR (Ackley) (4-0), LW #3 @ BCLUW
4. Nashua-Plainfield (4-0), LW #4 vs West Hancock
5. Pekin (4-0), LW #5 @ Van Buren
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3-1), LW #6 vs North Butler
7. Council Bluffs St. Albert (3-1), LW #7 @ Tri-Center
8. Montezuma (4-0), LW #9 @ #10 Belle Plaine
9. Algona Garrigan (2-2), LW #10 vs Belmond-Klemme
10.Belle Plaine (4-0), LW (X) vs #8 Montezuma

 

Eight-man
1. Don Bosco (4-0), LW #1 @ English Valleys
2. Fremont-Mills (4-0), LW #2 vs East Mills
3. Janesville (3-0), LW #3 vs Rockford
4. Exira/EHK (4-0), LW #4 vs West Harrison
5. Central Elkader (4-0), LW #7 @ Midland
6. HLV (Victor) (4-0), LW #6 vs Grand View Christian
7. Glidden-Ralston (4-0), LW #8 # Guthrie Center
8. Coon Rapids-Bayard (4-0), LW #9 vs NE Hamilton
9. Turkey Valley (4-0), LW #10 vs Springville
10.Lamoni (4-0), LW (X) vs Mormon Trail