HS Football: Latest Rankings from Radio Iowa

Number one’s and listening county area teams are listed in bold along with who they play this week.

Class 4A
1. Bettendorf (5-0), LW #1 @ Iowa City West
2. Cedar Rapids Washington (5-0), LW #2 vs Ottumwa
3. Dowling Catholic (4-1), LW #3 vs #7 Sioux City East
4. WDM Valley (4-1), LW #4 @ C.B Abe Lincoln
5. Waukee (4-1), LW #5 vs Urbandale
6. Ankeny Centennial (4-1), LW #7 vs DSM Hoover
7. Sioux City East (5-0), LW #6 @ #3 Dowling
8. North Scott (4-1), LW #9 @ Clinton
9. Johnston (4-1), LW #10 @ DSM Roosevelt
10.Dubuque Hempstead (4-1), LW (X) @ Davenport North (Thur)

 

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-1), LW #1 vs Western Dubuque
2. Pella (5-0), LW #2 @ #10 Carlisle
3. West Delaware (5-0), LW #3 @ Charles City
4. Carroll (5-0), LW #4 vs Boone
5. Sioux City Heelan (4-1), LW #5 @ Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
6. Solon (4-1), LW #7 @ Central DeWitt
7. Waverly-Shell Rock (4-1), LW #8 vs 2A #1 Clear Lake
8. Humboldt (4-1), LW #10 @ Greene County
9. Newton (4-1), LW #6 @ Ballard
10.Carlisle (4-1), LW (X) vs #2 Pella

 

Class 2A
1. Clear Lake (5-0), LW #1 @ 3A #7 Waverly-Shell Rock
2. Spirit Lake (5-0), LW #2 vs #3 Sioux Center
3. Sioux Center (5-0), LW #3 @ #2 Spirit Lake
4. Williamsburg (5-0), LW #4 vs Mid-Prairie
5. Albia (5-0), LW #5 @ Davis County
6. New Hampton (4-1), LW #7 vs Oelwein
7. Center Point-Urbana (4-1), LW #6 @ Mount Vernon
8. North Fayette Valley (4-1), LW #8 vs Dyersville Beckman
9. Hampton-Dumont (5-0), LW #9 vs Estherville LC
10.Mediapolis (4-1), LW #10 vs Wilton

 

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (4-1), LW #1 vs Columbus Junction
2. South Winneshiek (5-0), LW #2 vs Jesup
3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (5-0), LW #3 @ Madrid
4. West Branch (5-0), LW #4 @ Durant
5. Ogden (5-0), LW #5 vs Woodward Academy
6. St. Ansgar (5-0), LW #6 @ A #4 Nashua-Plainfield
7. IKM-Manning (5-0), LW #7 @ OA-BCIG
8. Hinton (5-0), LW #8 @ #9 West Lyon
9. West Lyon (4-1), LW #9 vs #8 Hinton
10.Dike-New Hartford (4-1), LW (X) @ MFL MarMac

 

Class A
1. Maquoketa Valley (5-0), LW #1 vs North Linn
2. Logan-Magnolia (5-0), LW #2 vs Tri-Center
3. AGWSR (Ackley), (5-0), LW #3 @ Denver
4. Nashua-Plainfield (5-0), LW #4 vs 1A #6 St. Ansgar
5. Pekin (5-0), LW #5 vs Cardinal (Eldon)
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-1), LW #6 @ North Tama
7. Montezuma (5-0), LW #8 vs Colfax-Mingo
8. Bedford (5-0), LW (X) @ #10 Mt. Ayr
9. Algona Garrigan (3-2), LW #9 @ North Butler
10.Mt. Ayr (4-1), LW (X) vs #8 Bedford

 

Eight-man
1. Don Bosco (5-0), LW #1 vs #6 HLV
2. Fremont Mills (5-0), LW #2 @ Stanton
3. Janesville (5-0), LW #3 @ Tripoli
4. Exira/EHK (5-0), LW #4 @ Woodbine
5. Central Elkader (5-0), LW #5 vs #9 Turkey Valley
6. HLV (Victor) (5-0), LW #6 @ #1 Don Bosco
7. Glidden-Ralston (5-0), LW #7 vs Adair-Casey
8. Coon Rapids-Bayard (5-0), LW #8 @ Murray
9. Turkey Valley (5-0), LW #9 @ #5 Central Elkader
10.Lamoni (4-0), LW #10 vs Mormon Trail