HS Cross Country: West Delaware Hosts Invite

By Jon Swisher-Sports Director:

The West Delaware Girls and Boys Cross Country teams hosted their home invitational at Hart Ridge Golf Course yesterday afternoon. The girls competed tremendously hard against some stiff competition. The varsity girls finished 7th out of 22 teams. The meet was won by Cascade, with Mt. Vernon-Lisbon finishing runner-up.
The varsity girls ran a good race against many good area teams. The Hawks had two medalists. Sophomore, Janna Utter, who finished with a time of 15:50, was good enough for 11th place. Senior Kaitlin Pauls followed close behind, finishing in 20th place, with a time of 16:11.
The JV race was filled with all kinds of personal bests for the year. The JV Hawks finished 4th out of 18 teams. The JV race was won by Mt. Vernon-Lisbon. Western Dubuque was runner-up. The JV team had 4 medalists in their race. Sophomore, Katie Steffen finished 20th, freshman Morgan Ungs in 24th, freshman Abby Loecke in 26th, and sophomore Heidi Yonkovic finished in 27th place.

Varsity Team Results
1. Cascade 64
2. Mt. Vernon-Lisbon 74
3. Western Dubuque 103
4. Benton 175
5. Marion 181
6. Anamosa 185
7. West Delaware 195
8. Center Point-Urbana 218
9. Tipton 226
10. Waverly-Shell Rock 242
11. North Fayette-Valley 244
12. Ed-Co 270
13. Waterloo East 312
14. Springville-Central City 354
15. Independence 380
16. Beckman 473
17. New Hampton 534
18. Alburnett No Score
19. East Buchanan No Score
20. Maquoketa No Score
21. North Cedar No Score
22. Oelwein No Score

1 1 Sophia Gilbert, FR Benton Community 14:58 6:01/M
2 2 Shae McEnany, SR Independence 15:00 6:02/M
3 3 Becca McDermott, SO Cascade 15:05 6:04/M
4 4 Madison Bach, JR Marion 15:23 6:12/M
5 Tessa Fields, FR North Cedar 15:31 6:15/M
6 5 Kylie Kelchen, JR Cascade 15:34 6:16/M
7 6 Maci Weber, JR Cascade 15:39 6:18/M
8 7 Alyssa Dougherty, JR Western Dubuque 15:45 6:20/M
9 8 Laura Snyder, JR Western Dubuque 15:46 6:21/M
10 9 Maren Jeppson, JR Mount Vernon-Lisbon 15:47 6:21/M
11 10 Janna Utter, JR West Delaware 15:50 6:22/M
12 11 Lucy Conroy, SR Mount Vernon-Lisbon 15:52 6:23/M
13 12 Emma Duncan, FR Anamosa 15:52 6:23/M
14 13 Hayley Corkin, SO Mount Vernon-Lisbon 15:53 6:23/M
15 14 Kari Fitzpatrick, SR Edgewood-Colesburg 15:54 6:24/M
16 15 Bailey Sams, SR Anamosa 15:56 6:25/M
17 16 Rachel McDermott, JR Cascade 15:57 6:25/M
18 17 Kenzie Mente, SO Tipton 16:03 6:27/M
19 18 Macy Niewoehner, FR North Fayette Valley 16:08 6:30/M
20 19 Kaitlin Pauls, SR West Delaware 16:11 6:31/M
21 20 Lydia Frey, SO Mount Vernon-Lisbon 16:13 6:31/M
22 21 Shae Banwart, SO Mount Vernon-Lisbon 16:15 6:32/M
23 22 Kendra Schmidt, SR Mount Vernon-Lisbon 16:20 6:34/M
24 23 Ashlee Litterer, JR Waverly-Shell Rock 16:25 6:36/M
25 24 Mikaela Armstrong, SR Western Dubuque 16:27 6:37/M
26 25 Allison Woods, JR Center Point-Urbana 16:30 6:38/M
27 26 Carma Armstrong, SO Benton Community 16:32 6:39/M
28 Janey Saunders, SO Maquoketa 16:38 6:42/M
29 27 Johnna Muniz, SR Waterloo East 16:39 6:42/M
30 28 Faith Anton, SO Mount Vernon-Lisbon 16:41 6:43/M
31 29 Katelyn Gloeckner, SO Springville-Central City 16:43 6:43/M
32 30 Samantha Croghan, SR Center Point-Urbana 16:46 6:45/M
33 31 Cassie Hermsen, FR Western Dubuque 16:49 6:46/M
34 32 Emma Wagoner, FR Waverly-Shell Rock 16:51 6:47/M
35 33 Madison Simon, JR Western Dubuque 16:51 6:47/M
36 34 Ellie Loes, SO Cascade 16:52 6:47/M
37 35 Alexa Brooker, SO Center Point-Urbana 16:54 6:48/M
38 36 Maria Gudenkauf, FR Western Dubuque 16:56 6:49/M
39 37 Kayla Tjebkes, FR Waverly-Shell Rock 16:56 6:49/M
40 38 Andrea Ertz, JR Marion 16:58 6:50/M
41 39 Sarah Kluesner, JR Western Dubuque 17:02 6:51/M
42 40 Allison Jensen, SO Benton Community 17:07 6:53/M
43 41 Emmarie Huseman, FR Tipton 17:11 6:55/M
44 42 Fanny Bore, SR Anamosa 17:18 6:58/M
45 43 Skylar Dede, FR Marion 17:19 6:58/M
46 44 Natalie Moyle, JR North Fayette Valley 17:19 6:58/M
47 45 Zoe Rezac, FR Tipton 17:22 6:59/M
48 46 Sydney Brase, SO Marion 17:23 7:00/M
49 47 Hannah Gaffney, SR West Delaware 17:25 7:00/M
50 48 Claire Duncan, FR Anamosa 17:27 7:01/M
51 49 Mallory Sage, SO Waterloo East 17:27 7:01/M
52 50 Ellie Conzett, JR Marion 17:30 7:02/M
53 51 Ashley Clinton, SO Edgewood-Colesburg 17:36 7:05/M
54 52 Ellen Mattice, SR West Delaware 17:38 7:06/M
55 53 Libby Clark, SO Benton Community 17:40 7:06/M
56 54 Morgan Fannon, SO Edgewood-Colesburg 17:47 7:09/M
57 55 Morgan Barnard, JR Benton Community 17:47 7:09/M
58 56 Payton Hasleiet, JR Center Point-Urbana 17:47 7:09/M
59 57 Jaicee Lyons, SO Benton Community 17:48 7:10/M
60 58 Tiffany Schott, FR Tipton 17:48 7:10/M
61 59 Kortney Pleggenkuhle, SR North Fayette Valley 17:48 7:10/M
62 60 Kenzie Wegmann, SR Edgewood-Colesburg 17:48 7:10/M
63 61 Makayla Kaeppel, SR North Fayette Valley 17:52 7:11/M
64 62 Mariah O’Hare, JR North Fayette Valley 17:52 7:11/M
65 63 Jessica Ertz, JR Marion 17:54 7:12/M
66 64 Emma Figura, FR Waverly-Shell Rock 17:54 7:12/M
67 65 Alyssa Elijah, FR Tipton 17:55 7:12/M
68 66 Mara Jauron, SO Tipton 17:57 7:13/M
69 67 Macy Klein, SO West Delaware 17:59 7:14/M
70 68 Lexi Maruga, SO Anamosa 18:00 7:15/M
71 69 Anna Hagen, SR Benton Community 18:02 7:15/M
72 70 Callie Halverson, FR North Fayette Valley 18:02 7:15/M
73 Cassie Ruppert, SO Maquoketa 18:03 7:16/M
74 71 Autumn Weekley, JR Waterloo East 18:07 7:17/M
75 Jessica Gerardy, SR Maquoketa 18:10 7:19/M
76 72 Claire Chandler, SO Center Point-Urbana 18:11 7:19/M
77 73 Aliana Elliott, SO Anamosa 18:16 7:21/M
78 74 Addison Schrader, SR West Delaware 18:16 7:21/M
79 75 Bryanna Grant, SO Center Point-Urbana 18:17 7:21/M
80 76 Nicole Uhlenkamp, SR Springville-Central City 18:18 7:22/M
81 77 Rebecca Miller, JR North Fayette Valley 18:19 7:22/M
82 78 Autumn Wyant, SR Waterloo East 18:28 7:26/M
83 79 Elizabeth Hearn, SR Center Point-Urbana 18:28 7:26/M
84 Kylie Marshall, SR North Cedar 18:31 7:27/M
85 80 Shelby Malone, SR Springville-Central City 18:34 7:28/M
86 81 Maria Crawford, FR Independence 18:34 7:28/M
87 82 Danica Burger, SO Beckman Catholic 18:44 7:32/M
88 Courtney Bailey, SR Oelwein 18:44 7:32/M
89 83 Jamie Glanz, SO West Delaware 18:45 7:33/M
90 84 Rachel Gloeckner, SR Springville-Central City 18:46 7:33/M
91 85 Macy Wright, JR Springville-Central City 18:47 7:33/M
92 86 Pj Whitney, JR Waverly-Shell Rock 18:48 7:34/M
93 87 Alannah Sage, SR Waterloo East 18:49 7:34/M
94 88 Alex Oldham, SR Anamosa 18:55 7:37/M
95 89 Emilie Spratt, JR Waverly-Shell Rock 18:59 7:38/M
96 90 Ellie Seward, JR Waverly-Shell Rock 19:01 7:39/M
97 Kimberlynn Dayton, FR Oelwein 19:02 7:39/M
98 91 Katie Busch, SR Edgewood-Colesburg 19:02 7:40/M
99 Anna Possehl, SR Alburnett 19:05 7:41/M
100 Emelie Ahrendsen, SR North Cedar 19:18 7:46/M
101 92 Jessica Knebel, SO Waterloo East 19:19 7:46/M
102 93 Katie Fitzgerald, FR Beckman Catholic 19:20 7:47/M
103 94 Maddie Weber, FR Cascade 19:23 7:48/M
104 95 Grace Bertelli, SO Independence 19:24 7:48/M
105 96 Melissa Galloway, SR Waterloo East 19:37 7:54/M
106 97 Izzy Betzer, JR Springville-Central City 19:45 7:57/M
107 Susie Coats, FR Alburnett 19:47 7:57/M
108 98 Shannon Burkle, SR Beckman Catholic 19:51 7:59/M
109 99 Shannon Schuster, SR Beckman Catholic 19:51 7:59/M
110 Janelle Vande Vorde, FR Oelwein 19:55 8:01/M
111 100 Kaylee Eilers, JR Independence 19:55 8:01/M
112 Kennedy Amos, FR East Buchanan 19:57 8:02/M
113 101 Elizabeth Kelly, SR Beckman Catholic 20:00 8:03/M
114 102 Taylor Lynch, SR Independence 20:06 8:05/M
115 Kylee Cooksley, JR East Buchanan 20:24 8:13/M
116 103 Maria Havlik, JR New Hampton 20:28 8:14/M
117 104 Serina Hovden, SO New Hampton 20:39 8:19/M
118 105 Alexia Lammers, JR Beckman Catholic 20:42 8:20/M
119 106 Isabel Brehm, JR Beckman Catholic 20:44 8:20/M
120 Anna Peterson, FR North Cedar 22:00 8:51/M
121 107 Monica Crawford, SR Independence 22:35 9:05/M
122 108 Erin Kramer, FR New Hampton 24:01 9:40/M
123 109 Cynthia Vega, SR New Hampton 25:17 10:10/M
124 110 Maliykai Schneider, SO New Hampton 25:48 10:23/M
125 Samantha Fults, SO East Buchanan 26:22 10:37/M
126 Micaela Steenstra, SO East Buchanan 27:37 11:06/M
127 111 Sam Livingston, SR Marion 28:46 11:34/M



JV Team Results
1. Mt. Vernon-Lisbon 35
2. Western Dubuque 57
3. North Fayette-Valley 83
4. West Delaware 128
5. Benton 153
6. Maquoketa Valley 173
7. Marion 174
8. Waverly-Shell Rock 192
9. Center Point-Urbana 266
10. Anamosa 274
11. North Cedar 324
12. Independence 366
13. Alburnett No Score
14. Beckman No Score
15. Ed-Co No Score
16. Maquoketa No Score
17. Oelwein No Score
18. Waterloo East No Score

JV Individual Results (Top 7)
Katie Steffen (so.) – 18:45 (20th)
Morgan Ungs (fr.) – 18:54 (24th)
Abby Loecke (fr.) – 18:56 (26th)
Heidi Yonkovic (so.) – 18:56 (27th)
Madalynn Burke (fr.) – 19:19 (36th)
Jessie Glanz (sr.) – 19:24 (39th)
Abby McGrane (fr.) – 19:35 (47th)

The West Delaware varsity boys finished 10th of 22 teams. Logan Reilly led the Hawks with a personal record of 18:08. The JV Hawks placed 6th with Harrison Guetzko pacing the Hawks with a season best time of 20:06. In all eleven Hawks ran their season best times. Both the Hawk boys and girls squads will be off now until next Thursday October 16th when they will travel to the University of Iowa cross country course for the WaMaC conference meet hosted by Clear Creek-Amana.

1 Mount Vernon-Lisbon
2 Marion
3 Center Point-Urbana
4 Western Dubuque
5 Tipton
6 Benton Community
7 Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Cascade
9 Maquoketa
10 West Delaware
11 North Fayette Valley
12 Waterloo East
13 New Hampton
14 Springville-Central City
15 Edgewood-Colesburg
16 Anamosa
17 Independence
18 Alburnett
19 Oelwein
20 Beckman Catholic
21 North Cedar
1 1 Eric Lenz, SR Tipton 15:58 5:08/M
2 2 Josh Yeager, SR Center Point-Urbana 16:04 5:10/M
3 3 Danny Halva, JR North Fayette Valley 16:05 5:11/M
4 4 Colton Forster, SR Marion 16:23 5:16/M
5 5 Nolan Teubel, SR Mount Vernon-Lisbon 16:29 5:18/M
6 6 Jeremy Fopma, FR Marion 16:31 5:19/M
7 7 John Shea, SR Waverly-Shell Rock 16:34 5:20/M
8 8 Isaac Connolly, SO Western Dubuque 16:37 5:21/M
9 9 Reid Smock, JR Mount Vernon-Lisbon 16:39 5:22/M
10 10 Preston Kauder, SR Cascade 16:41 5:22/M
11 11 Michael Marshall, SR Center Point-Urbana 16:46 5:24/M
12 12 Alex Behnke, SR Western Dubuque 16:47 5:24/M
13 13 Ben Gilbert, SR Mount Vernon-Lisbon 16:50 5:25/M
14 14 Jack Young, SO Mount Vernon-Lisbon 16:57 5:27/M
15 15 Chase McLaughlin, SO Mount Vernon-Lisbon 17:04 5:29/M
16 16 Matt Pelzer, JR Tipton 17:04 5:30/M
17 17 Tj Krob, SR Mount Vernon-Lisbon 17:05 5:30/M
18 18 Cale Gent, SR Maquoketa 17:10 5:31/M
19 19 Sam Lorimer, SO Springville-Central City 17:11 5:32/M
20 20 Myles Bach, FR Marion 17:23 5:36/M
21 21 Jacob Manderscheid, JR Marion 17:25 5:36/M
22 22 Zach Koppes, JR Maquoketa 17:27 5:37/M
23 23 Kevin Ockenfels, JR Center Point-Urbana 17:27 5:37/M
24 24 Jake Usher, SO New Hampton 17:32 5:38/M
25 25 Austin Yirkovsky, SR Marion 17:34 5:39/M
26 26 Nathan Betts, SO Western Dubuque 17:35 5:40/M
27 27 Nick Heying, SR New Hampton 17:36 5:40/M
28 28 Devon Monnahan, SR North Fayette Valley 17:45 5:43/M
29 29 Riley Holst, SR North Cedar 17:54 5:46/M
30 30 Martekas Matlock, SO Waterloo East 17:55 5:46/M
31 Gannon Cook, SO East Buchanan 17:56 5:46/M
32 31 Maverick Miller, SO Marion 18:06 5:50/M
33 32 Noah Sams, FR Anamosa 18:07 5:50/M
34 33 Logan Reilly, SR West Delaware 18:08 5:50/M
35 34 Eli Miller, JR Benton Community 18:08 5:50/M
36 35 Zach Krogmann, SO Mount Vernon-Lisbon 18:09 5:50/M
37 36 Eamonn McCullough, FR Waverly-Shell Rock 18:09 5:51/M
38 37 Wyatt Gatrost, JR Center Point-Urbana 18:11 5:51/M
39 38 Marty Knepper, SO Cascade 18:12 5:51/M
40 39 Spencer Bensley, JR Center Point-Urbana 18:13 5:52/M
41 40 Matt Kangas, SR Waverly-Shell Rock 18:22 5:55/M
42 41 Nick Putz, JR Edgewood-Colesburg 18:25 5:56/M
43 42 Collin Koerperich, SR Western Dubuque 18:26 5:56/M
44 43 Michael Lueken, JR Edgewood-Colesburg 18:28 5:57/M
45 44 Adison Steinford, SO Benton Community 18:28 5:57/M
46 45 Zach Fuessley, SR Center Point-Urbana 18:29 5:57/M
47 46 Bryce Deerberg, FR Tipton 18:29 5:57/M
48 47 Brett Hostert, JR Cascade 18:35 5:59/M
49 48 Connor Latteyer, SR Center Point-Urbana 18:38 6:00/M
50 49 Brady Carroll, FR West Delaware 18:38 6:00/M
51 50 Mitchell McAndrew, SR Western Dubuque 18:38 6:00/M
52 51 Keaton Kline, JR Benton Community 18:39 6:00/M
53 52 Ben Haerther, SR Benton Community 18:40 6:01/M
54 53 Eulises Landa, SR Beckman Catholic 18:42 6:01/M
55 54 Cory Mueller, SR Tipton 18:42 6:01/M
56 55 Noah Crumpton, FR West Delaware 18:44 6:02/M
57 56 Zach Steffen, JR Benton Community 18:45 6:02/M
58 57 Ethan Hammerand, SO Western Dubuque 18:49 6:03/M
59 58 Dalton Knight, FR Maquoketa 18:50 6:04/M
60 59 Justin Arebaugh, SR Marion 18:51 6:04/M
61 60 Tyler Kamp, JR Waterloo East 18:52 6:04/M
62 61 Blake Boeckman, FR Waterloo East 18:55 6:05/M
63 62 Brady Barner, JR Springville-Central City 18:56 6:06/M
64 63 Zach Heying, SO New Hampton 18:57 6:06/M
65 64 Edwin Nava, SO Western Dubuque 18:57 6:06/M
66 65 Cameron Amos, SR North Fayette Valley 18:59 6:07/M
67 66 Joey Zieser, SO Independence 19:00 6:07/M
68 67 Christian Schneiders, JR West Delaware 19:00 6:07/M
69 68 Mason Moeller, SR Oelwein 19:02 6:08/M
70 69 Cade Saeugling, SO Independence 19:03 6:08/M
71 70 Ty Cassutt, SR West Delaware 19:05 6:09/M
72 71 Jacob Wessel, FR Edgewood-Colesburg 19:06 6:09/M
73 72 Mark Becker, JR Tipton 19:06 6:09/M
74 73 Dan Snook, JR Waterloo East 19:06 6:09/M
75 74 Ethan Sperfslage, SR Alburnett 19:07 6:09/M
76 75 Logan Penhollow, JR Oelwein 19:10 6:10/M
77 76 Max Molander, FR Alburnett 19:13 6:11/M
78 77 Sam Fowler, JR Maquoketa 19:14 6:11/M
79 78 Jacob Vandemeer, JR West Delaware 19:17 6:12/M
80 79 Trevor Hartz, SR Benton Community 19:17 6:12/M
81 80 Austin Mills, SR Benton Community 19:18 6:13/M
82 81 Matt Peschang, SR Waverly-Shell Rock 19:20 6:13/M
83 Christian French, FR East Buchanan 19:22 6:14/M
84 82 Conor Otting, SO Cascade 19:26 6:15/M
85 83 Justin McDermott, JR Cascade 19:28 6:16/M
86 84 Kyler Lowe, SR Waterloo East 19:29 6:16/M
87 85 Collin Poesch, JR Waverly-Shell Rock 19:29 6:16/M
88 86 Logan Heath, SO Springville-Central City 19:31 6:17/M
89 87 Hamza Hussein, FR Oelwein 19:33 6:18/M
90 88 Alec Countryman, SR Anamosa 19:34 6:18/M
91 89 Ryan Cherry, FR Waverly-Shell Rock 19:35 6:18/M
92 90 David MacHart, JR Anamosa 19:35 6:18/M
93 91 Hunter Washburn, SR Alburnett 19:35 6:18/M
94 92 Luke Chapman, SO Beckman Catholic 19:37 6:19/M
95 93 Tyler Shatek, JR New Hampton 19:44 6:21/M
96 94 Jordan Larson, SR North Fayette Valley 19:50 6:23/M
97 95 Ryan Murphy, JR Maquoketa 19:50 6:23/M
98 96 Brad Ertl, SR Beckman Catholic 19:52 6:24/M
99 97 Jake Recker, JR Cascade 19:55 6:25/M
100 98 Zach Bruns, SR North Fayette Valley 19:56 6:25/M
101 99 Joe Fish, FR Anamosa 19:57 6:25/M
102 100 Sam Bierman, SO Tipton 20:03 6:27/M
103 101 Isaac Johnson, SO West Delaware 20:14 6:31/M
104 102 Cole Turner, SO Independence 20:20 6:33/M
105 103 Grant Neighbor, SO Alburnett 20:21 6:33/M
106 104 Seamus Raney, FR North Cedar 20:23 6:34/M
107 105 Ryan Hansen, SR Independence 20:25 6:34/M
108 106 Andrew Lorimer, SR Springville-Central City 20:37 6:38/M
109 107 Joey Lyon, JR Maquoketa 20:44 6:40/M
110 108 Oliver Perez, SO New Hampton 20:52 6:43/M
111 109 Quallan Phillips, SR Waterloo East 20:53 6:43/M
112 110 Jason Rohlf, JR Tipton 20:53 6:43/M
113 111 Derek Hanshaw, SR Springville-Central City 20:54 6:43/M
114 112 Mitch Evens, SR Independence 20:57 6:45/M
115 113 Payton Auman, FR Anamosa 20:58 6:45/M
116 114 Brandon McClain, FR Oelwein 21:03 6:47/M
117 115 Ethan Young, JR Waverly-Shell Rock 21:08 6:48/M
118 116 Matt Aller, SO Alburnett 21:13 6:50/M
119 117 Dalton Jaster, FR Edgewood-Colesburg 21:16 6:51/M
120 118 Josh Deluca, FR North Fayette Valley 21:16 6:51/M
121 119 Carter Aulwes, JR Edgewood-Colesburg 21:48 7:01/M
122 120 Austin Tibbott, JR Edgewood-Colesburg 21:50 7:02/M
123 121 Ross Thedens, JR Independence 21:52 7:02/M
124 122 Reese Johson, FR Maquoketa 21:59 7:05/M
125 123 Gage Kelly, FR North Cedar 22:06 7:07/M
126 124 Cory Cox, FR North Cedar 22:10 7:08/M
127 125 Dylan Jones, JR Anamosa 22:11 7:08/M
128 126 Thomas Lehmann, JR Beckman Catholic 22:11 7:09/M
129 127 Jerrad Lansing, JR Beckman Catholic 22:15 7:10/M
130 128 Brandon Terhark, SR New Hampton 22:18 7:11/M
131 129 Tom McDermott, JR Beckman Catholic 22:18 7:11/M
132 130 Carter Block, SO Oelwein 22:20 7:11/M
133 131 Gabe Wolfe, SO Anamosa 22:20 7:11/M
134 132 Sam Myott, SR Oelwein 22:21 7:12/M
135 133 Brandon Busari-Okoro, FR North Fayette Valley 22:21 7:12/M
136 134 Carl Schneider, JR Beckman Catholic 22:23 7:12/M
137 135 Garrett Wolf, JR Springville-Central City 22:24 7:12/M
138 136 Ryan Depascalis, JR Alburnett 22:36 7:16/M
139 137 Andrew Schroeder, SR North Cedar 22:36 7:16/M
140 Randy Snyder, SO East Buchanan 22:44 7:19/M
141 Kyle Wessels, JR East Buchanan 22:56 7:23/M
142 138 Cody Miller, SR New Hampton 22:59 7:24/M
143 139 Brian Driscoll, SO North Cedar 23:15 7:29/M
144 140 Austin Arndt, SR Oelwein 23:50 7:40/M