HS Cross Country: State Qualifying Meet Results from Thursday 10-23

By Jon Swisher-Sports Director:

High school Cross Country co-ed district meets took place around the state yesterday afternoon. The first three teams plus the first 10 individual place winners qualified for the State meet next Saturday, November 1st in Fort Dodge.

West Delaware hosted a class 3A site North of Manchester at the Hart Ridge Golf Course.

Girls:

 
  1. Decorah
44
  1. Dubuque Wahlert
92
  1. Vinton-Shellsburg
104
  1. Charles City
113
  1. Cedar Rapids Xavier
124
  1. Benton Community
159
  1. Waverly-Shell Rock
188
  1. West Delaware
198
  1. Crestwood
232
  1. Iowa Falls-Alden
235
  1. Independence
288
Top 10 Individual Finishers
  1. Amanda Taylor, Decorah
14:46
  1. Sophia Gilbert, Benton
14:51
  1. ShaeMcEnany, Independence
14:53
  1. Lily Horst, Vinton-Shellsburg
15:10
  1. Jenny Dickes, Cedar Rapids Xavier
15:11
  1. McKayla Cole, Charles City
15:17
  1. Josephine Berlage, Decorah
15:23
  1. Grace Herber, Dubuque Wahlert
15:23
  1. Bethany Lippert, Iowa Falls-Alden
15:24
  1. Jess Blumberg, Charles City
15:28

Boys:

Charles City 66
Decorah 68
Vinton-Shellsburg 70
Wahlert, Dubuque 93
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 117
Iowa Falls-Alden 207
Maquoketa 207
Waverly-Shell Rock 212
Benton Community 225
West Delaware, Manchester 267
Crestwood, Cresco 311
Independence 341
Individuals School Time
Derek Dinderman (12) Vinton-Shellsburg 16:23
John Shea (12) Waverly-Shell Rock 16:31
Austin Turpen (12) Charles City 16:38
Jordan Evans (12) Vinton-Shellsburg 16:40
Isaac Marquard (12) Decorah 16:40
Steven Culpepper (11) Xavier, Cedar Rapids 16:41
Bryce Hosting (11) Decorah 16:42
Landon Boomsma (11) Iowa Falls-Alden 16:42
Andrew Donovan (11) Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 16:43
Michael McKenzie (12) Charles City 16:47

 

In class 4A-

Western Dubuque was in Cedar Falls.

Girls:

  1. Iowa City West
26
  1. Iowa City High
55
  1. Dubuque Hempstead
77
  1. Cedar Falls
113
  1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
144
  1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
165
  1. Cedar Rapids Washington
181
  1. Western Dubuque
195
  1. Waterloo West
258
  1. Waterloo East
288
Top 10 Individuals
  1. EmmieSkopec, Iowa City West
14:59
  1. Bailey Nock, Iowa City West
15:01
  1. Molly Shepherd, Iowa City High
15:20
  1. Mary Arch, Iowa City High
15:27
  1. Sarah Altemeier, Cedar Rapids Washington
15:38
  1. Gabby Skopec, Iowa City West
15:43
  1. Olivia Moore, Iowa City West
15:45
  1. Allison Zierke, Cedar Falls
15:49
  1. Kristan Brown, Dubuque Hempstead
15:50
  1. Claire Ronnebaum, Iowa City West
15:52

 

Boys:

Cedar Falls

31
Dubuque, Hempstead 60
Iowa City, West 78
Cedar Rapids, Washington 96
Iowa City, City High 122
Epworth, Western Dubuque 183
Waterloo, West 207
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 212
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 238
Waterloo, East 321
Individuals School Time
Akash Borde (12) Iowa City, West 16:07
Sam Schillinger (10) Cedar Falls 16:08
Ethan Smith (11) Cedar Falls 16:23
Joe Meehan (12) Dubuque, Hempstead 16:24
Nick Feeley (11) Iowa City, West 16:31
Jake Hartman (11) Cedar Falls 16:35
Ryan Strauss (11) Dubuque, Hempstead 16:36
Joel Bender (12) Iowa City, City 16:41
Hiram Marquez (12) Cedar Falls 16:43
Sam Eck (11) Cedar Rapids, Washington 16:46

In class 2A-

Anamosa and Monticello were in Columbus Junction, while Beckman and Cascade traveled to New Hampton.

Girls:

1.  Monticello                                                                                                35

  1. Mid-Prairie 69
  2. Mediapolis 105
  3. Anamosa 110
  4. Tipton 138
  5. Northeast 163
  6. West Liberty 207
  7. Springville 209
  8. Camanche 239
    1. Louisa Muscatine 247
    2. North Cedar 253

 

  1. Paige Holub, Monticello 16:14
  2. Savannah Banwart, Mediapolis 16:27
  3. Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie 16:36
  4. Taylor McDonald, Monticello 16:40
  5. Jordyn Patterson, Monticello 16:48
  6. KenzieMente, Tipton 17:01
  7. Emma Duncan, Anamosa 17:02
  8. Tessa Fields, North Cedar 17:03
  9. MaddieZahradnek, Mid-Prairie 17:06
    1. Emma Gordon, Mediapolis 17:17

1.  Osage                                                                                                       31

  1. Cascade 41
  2. North Fayette Valley 103
  3. Waukon 155
  4. Hampton-Dumont 182
  5. Aplington-Parkersburg 193
  6. Clear Lake 199
  7. Columbus Catholic 217
  8. Forest City 224
    1. Sumner-Fredericksburg 229
  9. Central Springs 269
    1. Beckman Catholic 288
  10. Oelwein 337
    1. New Hampton 387

 

  1. Ellie Friesen, Osage 14:33
  2. Megan Mooberry, Osage 14:46
  3. Becca McDermott, Cascade 14:53
  4. Kylie Kelchen, Cascade 15:27
  5. Maci Weber, Cascade 15:32
  6. Macy Niewoehner, North Fayette

Valley                                                                                                          15:41

  1. Gretchen Jones, Clear Lake 15:52
  2. Emily Ross, Osage 15:55
  3. Alex Byrnes, Osage 16:05
  4. Patty Teggatz, Hampton-Dumont 16:08

Boys:

Monticello 54
Louisa-Muscatine 108
Northeast, Goose Lake 109
Tipton 116
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 117
Mediapolis 156
Notre Dame, Burlington 159
Springville 233
Camanche 234
Danville 241
Anamosa 250
North Cedar, Stanwood 306
West Liberty 338
Central Lee, Donnellson 422
Individuals School Time
Eric Lenz Tipton 16:15
Matt Manternach Monticello 16:32
Jared Draper Mid-Prairie, Wellman 16:56
Baron West Notre Dame/West Burlington 17:05
Derek Manternach Monticello 17:08
Lucas Nowak Louisa-Muscatine 17:09
Matt Pelzer Tipton 17:11
Nick Kennicker Northeast, Goose Lake 17:13
Jeremiah Jones Camanche 17:19
Sam Lorimer Springville 17:24
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 57
Osage 75
Waukon 92
Cascade, Western Dubuque 127
Clear Lake 156
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 175
North Fayette Valley 176
Aplington-Parkersburg 231
Forest City 258
New Hampton 262
Hampton-Dumont 301
Central Springs 307
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 326
Oelwein 338
Sumner-Fredericksburg 393
Individuals School Time
Chase Smith (11) Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 16:01
Danny Halva (11) North Fayette Valley 16:05
Preston Kauder (12) Cascade 16:29
CJ May (11) Aplington-Parkersburg 16:31
Lucas Maakestad (12) Osage 17:00
Logan Dalbeck (10) Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 17:06
Tyler O’Neill (10) Waukon 17:08
Lucas Kern (12) Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 17:13
Devon Monnahan (12) North Fayette Valley 17:17
Tanner Storbeck (12) Clear Lake 17:30

 

In class 1A-

Starmont was at Nashua-Plainfield, East Buchanan, Ed-Co, Maquoketa Valley and North Linn were in Solon.

Girls:

1.  South Winneshiek                                                                                            109

  1. Starmont 116
  2. Mason City Newman 120
  3. West Fork 133
  4. Hudson 154
  5. Denver 174
  6. North Iowa 175
  7. Don Bosco 203
  8. Turkey Valley 241
    1. BCLUW 243
    2. Nashua-Plainfield 255
    3. Bishop Garrigan 281
    4. MFL-Mar-Mac 305
    5. Jesup 367
    6. Wapsie Valley 389
    7. Lake Mills 390
    8. Dunkerton 438
    9. Rockford 471
  9. Shelby Reicks, Turkey Valley 15:38
  10. Lauren Block, Tripoli 16:13
  11. Felicity Taylor, South Winneshiek 16:15
  12. Abi Watson, North Tama 16:18
  13. Bianca Malone, Starmont 16:21
  14. Maya Rowe, West Fork 16:21
  15. Josie Kriener, South Winneshiek 16:21
  16. Grace Jorgensen, Hudson 16:22
  17. Talia Rowe, West Fork 16:22
    1. Amanda Cartney, Hudson 16:
  1. Central Elkader 50

 

  1. North-Linn 72

 

  1. Durant 119

 

  1. Clayton Ridge 143

 

  1. Marquette Catholic 146

 

  1. Edgewood-Colesburg 147

 

  1. Wilton 163

 

  1. Calamus-Wheatland 182

 

  1. Bellevue 198

 

  1. Easton Valley 240

 

  1. Maquoketa Valley 257

 

  1. Montezuma 281

 

 

Top 10 Individual Finishers

 

  1. Jasmine Staebler, Clayton Ridge 15:35

 

  1. Camryn Reeg, Bellevue 15:40

 

  1. Haley Schroeder, Central Elkader 15:41

 

  1. Alyssa Williams, Durant 15:50

 

  1. Megan Slattery, Calamus-Wheatland 15:59

 

  1. Riley Schmieder, Iowa Mennonite 16:02

 

  1. Kari Fitzpatrick, Edgewood-Colesburg 16:12

 

  1. Renee Buckwalter, Iowa Mennonite 16:15

 

  1. Sydney Mertens, North-Linn 16:16

 

  1. Kaylee Ford, Wilton 16:16

Boys:

Denver 77
West Fork, Sheffield 79
Hudson 143
North Butler, Greene 177
Dunkerton 189
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 193
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 199
Jesup 226
Postville 245
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 309
Starmont 311
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 333
Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 341
Rockford 368
Lake Mills 370
BCLUW, Conrad 377
Nashua-Plainfield 390
South Winneshiek, Calmar 403
Newman Catholic, Mason City 452
Belmond-Klemme 462
Kee, Lansing 620
North Tama, Traer 647
Individuals School Time
Ryan Izer Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 16:19
Collin McFadden Don Bosco, Gilbertville 16:42
Jordan Yessak Dunkerton 16:53
Connor Smith North Iowa, Buffalo Center 16:55
Curren Matthias Denver 17:02
Jacob Hansen West Fork, Sheffield 17:06
Drew Engebretson West Fork, Sheffield 17:08
Carson Wright Hudson 17:08
Peyton Twedt West Fork, Sheffield 17:09
Jerod Ballhagen North Butler, Greene 17:09

 

Bellevue 45
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 110
Central, Elkader 114
Highland, Riverside 129
B-G-M, Brooklyn 132
Edgewood-Colesburg 207
Wilton 213
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 217
Alburnett 228
Durant 234
North-Linn, Troy Mills 241
Calamus-Wheatland 282
Montezuma 286
Belle Plaine 341
Easton Valley 356
Individuals School Time
Anderw Meyer (11) Bellevue 16:29
Evan Mahler (12) Highland, Riverside 16:57
Keiffer Sexton (11) Highland, Riverside 17:02
Andrew Segalla (11) Bellevue 17:19
Jake Wilson (12) B-G-M, Brooklyn 17:23
Lucas Schmidt (12) Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 17:27
Geert Boelen (12) B-G-M, Brooklyn 17:33
Joey Tobin (11) Durant 17:35
Kirby Shetler (12) Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 17:44
Jacob Jansen (11) Central, Elkader 17:44