High School Football Playoffs First Round Pairings

Here is a complete list of first round football playoff games to be played Wednesday (10/29/2014)

CLASS 4A:

Ames @ Urbandale
Ankeny Centennial vs Johnston at 8:00 – Ankeny Stadium
Ankeny vs Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln at 5:30 – Ankeny Stadium
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson @ Bettendorf
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy @ Muscatine
Clinton @ Cedar Rapids, Washington
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln @ Lewis Central
Davenport, Central @ Linn-Mar, Marion
Des Moines, East @ Valley, West Des Moines
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines vs Indianola at Williams Stadium
Dubuque, Hempstead @ North Scott, Eldridge
Dubuque, Senior @ Cedar Falls
Fort Dodge @ Southeast Polk
Ottumwa @ Iowa City, West
Prairie, Cedar Rapids @ Pleasant Valley
Sioux City, East @ Waukee

CLASS 3A:

ADM, Adel @ Carroll
Assumption, Davenport @ Solon
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Charles City @ Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Epworth, Western Dubuque @ Waverly-Shell Rock
Fairfield @ Pella
Gilbert @ Humboldt
Greene County @ Creston
Independence @ Washington
Knoxville @ Dallas Center-Grimes
Newton @ Clear Creek-Amana
Norwalk @ Bondurant-Farrar
Spencer @ Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
Wahlert, Dubuque @ West Delaware, Manchester
Webster City @ Ballard
Winterset @ Carlisle

CLASS 2A:

Aplington-Parkersburg @ Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
Center Point-Urbana @ Union, La Porte City
Central Lyon/George Little Rock @ Sioux Center
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows @ East Sac County
Estherville Lincoln Central @ Clear Lake
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll @ Clarinda
MOC-Floyd Valley @ Spirit Lake
Mid-Prairie, Wellman @ Albia
Monticello @ North Fayette Valley
Mount Vernon @ Mediapolis
New Hampton @ Anamosa
North Polk, Alleman @ South Tama County, Tama
PCM, Monroe @ Williamsburg
South Hardin @ Collins-Maxwell/Baxter
Southeast Valley @ Hampton-Dumont
West Burlington @ Cascade, Western Dubuque

CLASS 1A:

Alburnett @ Regina, Iowa City
Bellevue @ Dike-New Hartford
Central Decatur, Leon @ Pella Christian
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont @ Panorama, Panora
Hudson @ North Cedar, Stanwood
Lake Mills @ South Winneshiek, Calmar
Madrid @ IKM-Manning
OA-BCIG @ Hinton
Ogden @ AHSTW, Avoca
Pocahontas Area @ South Central Calhoun
Sibley-Ocheyedan @ West Lyon, Inwood
Sigourney/Keota @ West Branch
Sumner-Fredericksburg @ Saint Ansgar
Underwood @ Van Meter
Western Christian, Hull @ Emmetsburg
Woodward-Granger @ St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

CLASS A:

Akron-Westfield @ Woodbury Central, Moville
Belle Plaine @ Van Buren Community
Belmond-Klemme @ Gladbrook-Reinbeck
Bishop Garrigan, Algona @ AGWSR, Ackley
Colfax-Mingo @ Mount Ayr
Denver @ West Hancock, Britt
Earlham @ Bedford
Edgewood-Colesburg @ B-G-M, Brooklyn
Griswold @ Logan-Magnolia
Lone Tree @ Lisbon
North-Linn, Troy Mills @ Pekin
Pleasantville @ Montezuma
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank @ Nashua-Plainfield
West Sioux, Hawarden @ South O’Brien, Paullina
Westwood, Sloan @ Audubon
Winfield-Mt. Union @ Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

CLASS 8:

Ar-We-Va, Westside @ Glidden-Ralston
Clarksville @ Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
Colo-Nesco @ Melcher-Dallas
East Union, Afton @ Fremont-Mills, Tabor
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton @ Sidney
Graettinger-Terril @ Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
Guthrie Center @ Newell-Fonda
Harris-Lake Park @ Boyer Valley, Dunlap
Kee, Lansing @ Janesville
Lenox @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Meskwaki Settlement School @ Central, Elkader
North Iowa, Buffalo Center @ West Bend-Mallard
Stanton @ Lamoni
Twin Cedars, Bussey @ Don Bosco, Gilbertville
Wayne, Corydon @ H-L-V, Victor
West Central, Maynard @ Northwood-Kensett