State Wrestling Coverage Page

CLICK REFRESH FOR MOST RECENT RESULTS!

State Wrestling coverage can be heard live on Mix 94.7 and at KMCH.com with Roger Reed, Jamie Vaske, and Zach McCool.

Final Recap of the 2016 State Wrestling Tournament!

State Tournament Recap

 

State Championship All Classes:

Class 3A 285# Championship: Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) WBF over Aaron Costello (Western Dubuque) 2:48

Class 3A 182# Championship: Mac Lyon (Western Dubuque) WBF over Jamiir Moore (Waverly-Shell Rock) 1:04

Class 2A 170# Championship: Chase Shiltz (Creston) over Nick Holt (Independence) Maj. Dec. 8-0

Class 1A 113# Championship: Brock Henderson (North Linn) over Jeremiah Colon (Mason City Newman) 4-3

 

 

All Classes Consolation Semifinals and Placing Matches:

220 7th Place Match: Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 6-2

195 7th Place Match: Matt McMillan (Independence) over Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 4-1

170 5th Place Match: Conner Shaw (Garner Hayfield) WBF over Coy Roussell (West Delaware) 3:06

160 7th Place Match: Jake Juhl (Independence) over Josh Strohman (Algona) Tech Fall 17-2

138 7th Place Match: Noah Carr (WDM Valley) WBF over Dain Gansen (Western Dubuque) 4:30

285 3rd Place Match: Kyler Schott (North Linn) over Brian Sadler (Jesup) 8-2

182 3rd Place Match: Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley) over Steven Gregory (Treynor) 3-2

113 5th Place Match: Kody Kleve (Starmont) over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 8-7

170 Cons. Semifinal: Bailey Chyma (South Tama) over Coy Roussell (West Delaware) 4-0

285 Cons. Semifinal: Kyler Schott (North Linn) WBF over Michael Young (AGWSR) 1:10

182 Cons. Semifinal: Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley) over Colton Massengale (B-G-M) 9-3

113 Cons. Semifinal: Josh Tibbits (Martensdale St. Mary’s) over Kody Kleve (Starmont) 9-2

Day 2 Recap

Class 3A Semifinals and Consolations Class 2A Semifinals and Consolations:

220 Cons: Noah Broderson (Davenport Assumption) over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 11-8

195 Cons: Shane Poppens (Aplington Parkersburg) WBF Matt McMillan (Independence)

170 Semifinal: Nick Holt (Independence) over Conner Shaw (Garner Hayfield) 2-1

170 Cons: Coy Roussell (West Delaware) over Michael Kent (Iowa Falls) 4-3

160 Cons: Tristan Johnson (Osage) over Jake Juhl (Independence) 9-2

285 Semifinal: Aaron Costello (Western Dubuque) over Eagan Lickiss (Indianola) 3-2

182 Semifinal: Max Lyon (Western Dubuque) WBF over Isaac Bartel (Mason City) 2:15

138 Cons: Alex Streicher (Linn Mar) over Dain Gansen (Western Dubuque) 3-1

Class 2A Quarterfinals and 1A Semifinals:

220 Cons: Travis McMillan (Oelwein) over Caleb Ring (Osage) 8-5

195 Cons: Matt McMillan (Independence) over Jack Cochrane (Mt. Vernon) 8-4

182 Cons: Daniel Sommerlot (Pocahontas) over Elliott Ryan (Independence) 7-0

170 Cons: Coy Roussell (West Delaware) over Will Reiter (Union) 3-2

160 Cons: Josh Strohman (Algona) over Cole Stanford (Oelwein) 7-4

160 Cons: Jake Juhl (Independence) over Kyler Jondle (SE Valley) 10-4

138 Cons: Austin Staudt (Charles City) over Drew Davis (Independence) 4-2

113 Cons: Drake Doolittle (Webster City) WBF over Sam Martin (Cascade)

285 Semifinal: Jared Brinkman (Regina) over Kyler Schott (North Linn) 5-4

182 Semifinal: Daniel Bishop (Hinton) over Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley) 15-4

113 Semifinal: Brock Henderson (North Linn) over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) Tech. Fall 16-1

113 Semifinal: Jeremiah Colon (Mason City Newman) WBF over Kody Kleve (Starmont) 1:14

170 Quarterfinal: Nick Holt (Independence) vs Michael Kent (Iowa Falls)

160 Quarterfinal: Trevor Nelson (Solon) over Cole Stanford (Oelwein) Maj. Dec. 11-0

160 Quarterfinal: Zach Johnston (ADM) over Jake Juhl (Independence) 8-4

113 Quarterfinal: Riley Wright (Denver Tripoli) over Sam Martin (Cascade) Maj. Dec. 10-1

Class 1A and 3A State Tournament Quarterfinals:

138 Cons: Dain Gansen (Western Dubuque) over Mason Hulse (Boone) 7-5

106 Cons: Drew Bennett (Ft. Dodge) over Jacob Close (Western Dubuque) Tech Fall 19-3

220 Cons: Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) over Eric Heims (Maquoketa Valley) Tech Fall 19-3

285 Quartefinal: Aaron Costello (Western Dubuque) WBF over Nick Mitchell (CBTJ) 1:04

182 Quarterfinal: Max Lyon (Western Dubuque) over Duncan Lee (Newton) Tech Fall 16-0

285 Quarterfinal: Kyler Schott (North Linn) WBF over Coy Maher (Riverside) 1:58

182 Quarterfinal: Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley) over Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 3-0

113 Quarterfinal: Kody Kleve (Starmont) over Ben Emrich (Tipton) 9-7 OT

113 Quarterfinal: Brock Henderson (North Linn) over Josh Tibbits (Martensdale St. Marys) 4-1

Day 1 Individual Tournament Recap

Class 2A State Tournament Session 3:

220 cons: Travis McMillan (Oelwein) over Bryce Cox (Mt. Vernon) Dec. 5-3

195 cons: Matt McMillan (Independence) over Mason Meitzenheimer (Cherokee) Maj. Dec. 10-1

182 cons: Elliott Ryan (Independence) WBF over Drew Durant (Central DeWitt) :24

170 cons: Coy Roussell (West Delaware) over Dylan Henderson (Davis County Bloomfield) Dec.

138 cons: Drew Davis (Independence) WBF over Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) 2:58

106 cons: Luke Radeke (Vinton Shellsburg) over Chase Luensman (Monticello) Dec. 10-7

220 champ: Alex Paulson (Forest City) over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) Dec. 3-1 OT

195 champ: Seth Maitlen (Creston) over Matt McMillan (Independence) Dec.3-1 UTB

182 champ: Cole Bennett (ADM) WBF over Elliott Ryan (Independence) 5:34

170 champ: Nick Holt (Independence) over Dillon Diltz (Solon) Dec. 3-1

170 champ: Jacob Kloft (Maquoketa) over Coy Roussell (West Delaware) Dec. 3-2

160 champ: Cole Stanford (Oelwein) over Isaiah Vaughan (Union) Dec. 6-4

160 champ: Jake Juhl (Independence) over Tristan Westphal-Edwards (Washington) Dec. 9-2

138 champ: Tanner Abbas (Clarion Goldfield) over Drew Davis (Independence) Dec 8-5

113 champ: Sam Martin (Cascade) WBF over Walter Long (Bondurant Farrar) 4:30

106 champ: Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas) over Chase Luensman (Monticello) 8-2

Class 3A State Tournament Session 2:

Session 2 Recap

195 cons: Ethan Rummel (Carroll) WBF over Cody McDermott (Western Dubuque) :53

138 cons: Dain Gansen (Western Dubuque) over Reese Hageman (Marshalltown) Dec. 7-4

132 cons: Jacob Jones (CBTJ) over Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque) Dec. 9-5

120 cons : Mayson Shannon (North Scott) over Bradan Birt (Western Dubuque) Dec. 4-3

106 cons: Jacob Close (Western Dubuque) WBF over Dayne Cordray (Ft. Madison) 1:23

285 champ: Aaron Costello (Western Dubuque) WBF over Tyler Clark (Clinton) 4:25

195 champ: Taylor Mehmen (CR Prairie) WBF over Cody McDermott (Western Dubuque) :50

182 champ: Max Lyon (Western Dubuque) WBF over Damon Deyo (Lewis Central) 1:34

138 champ: Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) over Dain Gansen (Western Dubuque) 11-4

132 champ: Sam Uthoff (CR Prairie) WBF over Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque) 3:09

120 champ: Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) over Bradan Birt (Western Dubuque) Maj. Dec. 9-0

106 champ: Kobey Pritchard (Indianola) over Jacob Close (Western Dubuque) Tech Fall 16-1

Session 1 Recap

Class 1A State Tournament Session 1:

220 cons: Eric Heims (Maquoketa Valley) WBF over Hunter Foubert (Tri County) 3:59

195 cons: Lane Ring (Exira/EHK) WBF over Griffin Cabalka (East Buchanan) 1:32

145 cons: Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 7-4

132 cons: Bo Geise (Logan Magnolia) over Kyle Decker (East Buchanan) 7-3

285 champ: Kyler Schott (North Linn) over Beau Kellenberger (West Lyon Inwood) 3-2 UTB

220 champ: Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) over Eric Heims (Maquoketa Valley) Tech Fall 20-5

195 champ: Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) over Griffin Cabalka (East Buchanan) 11-3

182 champ: Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley) over Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 8-3

145 champ: Dylan Schuck (Sibley Ocheyedan) WBF over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) :49

132 champ: Cole Needham (WMSC) over Kyle Decker (East Buchanan) 3-2

113 champ: Kody Kleve (Starmont) over Remington Meeker (Logan Magnolia) 12-0

113 champ: Brock Henderson (North Linn) over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 12-1

Day 1 Recap

Class 2A State Duals:

5th Place Match #5 Independence 34 vs #7 Washington 24

152: Trey Van Weeldon (Washington) over Luke House (Independence) Dec. 4-1 0-3

160: Jake Juhl (Independence) over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) Dec. 11-4 3-3

170: Nick Holt (Independence) over Bryce Rickey (Washington) Fall 1:16 9-3 

182: Elliott Ryan (Independence) over Karlton Skubal (Washington) Fall 2:35 15-3

195: Matt McMillan (Independence) over Tanner Murphy (Washington) Fall 1:03 21-3

220: Hunter Crawford (Independence) over Oscar German (Washington) Dec. 7-3 24-3

285: Austin Larkin (Independence) over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) Dec. 1-0 27-3

106: Garrett Ikerd (Washington) over Holdyn Griffith (Independence) Dec. 4-0 27-6 

113: Jarrett Orr (Independence) over Walker Ikerd (Washington) Dec. 10-5 30-6

120: David Hora (Washington) over Collin Fischels (Independence) Dec. 10-5 30-9 

126:  Andrew Waite (Washington) over Jacob Wolf (Independence) Fall :30 30-15

132: Kyle Anderson (Washington) over Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) Dec. 4-3 30-18

138: Drew Davis (Independence) over Austin Hazelett (Washington) Maj. Dec. 15-7 34-18

145: Michael Ellingson (Washington) over Spencer Shonka (Independence) Fall 2:36 34-24

Consolation Semifinals

#5 Independence 51 vs #8 Albia 24

145: Bryce Leshen (Albia) over Seth House (Independence) Fall 1:36  0-6 

152: Blake Lawless (Albia) over Luke House (Indpendence) Maj. Dec 11-3 0-10

160: Jake Juhl (Independence) over Brett Martin (Albia) Fall 3:46 6-10

170: Nick Holt (Independence) over Trevor Komray (Albia) Fall 4:51 12-10

182: Elliott Ryan (Independence) over Ben Mason (Albia) Fall :34 18-10

195: Matt McMillan (Independence) over Jacob West (Albia) Fall 4:52 24-10

220: Hunter Crawford (Independence) over Trevor Blackford (Albia) Fall 4:48 30-10

285: Carter Isley (Albia) over Austin Larkin (Independence) Tech Fall 16-0 30-15

106: Aden Reeves (Albia) over Holdyn Griffith (Independence) Fall 1:06 30-21

113: Jarrett Orr (Independence) over Storm Little (Albia) Fall :37 36-21

120: Collin Fischels (Independence) over Gage Wilson (Albia) Fall 1:05 42-21

126: David Morris (Albia) over Jacob Wolf (Independence) Dec 11-5 42-24

132: Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) over Cobi Thomas (Albia) 9-3 45-24

138: Drew Davis (Independence) over Dominick Morris (Albia) Fall 3:51 51-24

 

 

Quarterfinals

#5 Independence 33 vs #4 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 36

                                                              INDEE     C-G-D

138: Tanner Abbas (C-G-D) over Drew Davis (Independence) 8-7                0                 3

145: Brady Brott (C-G-D) over Seth House (Independence) Fall 5:06            0                 9

152: Luke House (Independence) over Sam Wigans (C-G-D) 6-2                  3                 9

160: Jake Juhl (Independence) over Dakota Hennigar (C-G-D) Fall :56         9                 9

170: Nick Holt (Independence) over Reymundo Vasquez (C-G-D) Fall 1:22  15               9

182: Elliott Ryan (Independence) over Mason Carpenter (C-G-D) Fall 3:08     21              9

195: Zach Pogge (C-G-D) over Hunter Crawford (Independence) 9-4              21            12

220: Matt McMillan (Independence) over Caden Hanson (C-G-D) Fall 1:05      27            12

285: Austin Larkin (Independence) over Trent McAtee (C-G-D) 3-0                  30            12

106: Connor Johnson (C-G-D) over Holdyn Griffith (Independence) Fall 3:39   30            18

113: Justin Portillo (C-G-D) over Jarrett Orr (Independence) Fall 2:33               30            24

120: Josh Portillo (C-G-D) over Collin Fischels (Independence) Fall 1:32          30            30

126: Jacob Lienemann (C-G-D) over Jacob Wolf (Independence) Fall 1:59       30            36

132: Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) over Calen Rosenbaum (C-G-D)   33            36