HS Basketball: Monday Night 2-6 Results/Tuesday Night 2-7 Preview

By Jon Swisher-Sports Director:

The Class 3A 2nd-ranked West Delaware Hawks stayed unbeaten at 17-0 with a 57-37 win over Class 2A 6th-rated 14-5 Beckman last night inside Seedorff Gymnasium. The win gave the Hawks at least a share of the WaMaC conference East side title with a 12-0 mark, becoming the 10th team in program history to win a WaMaC conference championship since 1943. Hawks head coach Matt Uthoff says it is nice to finally get to this point but one of the main goals of the team is for an outright WaMaC title:

John Nagel led the Hawks with 18 points, Derek Krogmann had 15, Troy Monaghan 11, 8 for Tyler Kelley, KyleWright with 3 and Ryan Trainer 2.  A 4-win Anamosa unit is the opponent tonight at West Delaware High School and coach Uthoff talks about how his team has to look forward to the opportunity while still respecting their opponent:

Entering last night as one of the top 8 teams in program history with 16 wins or more, this years squad became the fifth best for most wins for now with 17 wins in school history. All the coverage tonight live on KMCH and KMCH.com with Sports Director Jon Swisher and Bill Logan will come on the air after Team Regional Dual Wrestling from Davenport.

In other boys play last night:

Lisbon 65 East Buchanan 52
Postville 77 Starmont 42
Springville 52, Edgewood-Colesburg 50

On the girls side:

West Delaware upped their mark to 8-12 with a road victory over Beckman, winning 60-50.                                                                                                       North Fayette Valley 56 East Buchanan 48
Springville 58, Edgewood-Colesburg 33

Tonight in girls play:

West Delaware at Anamosa                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Central DeWitt @ Beckman
Western Dubuque @ Maquoketa
Williamsburg @ Independence

Boys games:

Monticello @ Bellevue
North Linn @ Calamus-Wheatland
East Buchanan @ Easton Valley
Independence @ Williamsburg