HS BASKETBALL: Monticello Girls State Preview/Boys Substate Scores

By Jon Swisher-Sports Director:

The Iowa Girls’ State Basketball Tournament in Des Moines opened up yesterday morning inside Wells Fargo Arena.

In Class 5A-

Johnston beat Waukee 73-48

Iowa City High defeated West Des Moines Valley 78-62

Iowa City West upset the 3-seed Dowling Catholic 63-53 in OT

Indianola pulled off an upset as well over Cedar Falls 64-63

In 4A-

Center Point-Urbana advanced to their third semifinal in a row with a 69-47 win over Boone.

Marion thumped Fairfield 71-39.

Grinnell beat Mason City 70-51

This morning at 10am the final 4A quarterfinal will be played as Lewis Central faces LeMars.

The Class 3A bracket begins at 11:45am with Crestwood and South Tama  followed by Davenport Assumption vs. North Polk.

Our first area coverage team, 6th-seeded 19-5 Monticello takes on the 3rd-seed 22-2 Clear Lake at 3:15pm. The Panthers are making their 4th trip to state, all since 2007 and first since 2011 and hold a 2-3 mark in tourney games. Clear Lake is in the field for the second straight year and fifth time in program history, all since 2002. All the coverage live on KMCH and KMCH.com with Sports Director Jon Swisher and Todd Lambert will start around 3pm.

3A action will wrap up with Sioux Center and Red Oak before the 2A teams hit the court with Treynor and West Sioux at 6:45, Iowa City Regina and Grundy Center at 8:30pm.

Boys Substate Finals took place last night with make-up contests in 1A and 2A and regularly scheduled in 3A:

CLASS 1A:

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 53, West Fork, Sheffield 44
George-Little Rock 47, South O’Brien, Paullina 23
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 67, Bedford 48
St. Mary’s, Remsen 39, IKM-Manning 23

CLASS 2A:

Aplington-Parkersburg 65, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 60
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 59, Western Christian, Hull 47
Sheldon 62, Alta/Aurelia 42
Treynor 81, Woodward-Granger 50

CLASS 3A:

Glenwood 82, Harlan 69
Marion 55, Davenport Assumption 49
Mount Pleasant 68, Solon 47
Norwalk 74, Winterset 58
Oskaloosa 61, Carlisle 48
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 76, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 67
Waverly-Shell Rock 55, Charles City 43
Cedar Rapids Xavier 59, South Tama County, Tama 56

Tonight Class 4A Substate games will complete the tournament brackets for next week in Des Moines:

Des Moines, Hoover vs. Valley, West Des Moines @ Ankeny Centennial
Des Moines, North vs. Johnston @ Ankeny High
Dubuque, Senior vs. North Scott, Eldridge @ Clinton
Waukee vs. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines @ Dallas Center-Grimes
Sioux City, East vs. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln @ Iowa Western Community College
Cedar Falls vs. Dubuque, Hempstead @ McLeod Center
Linn-Mar, Marion vs. Muscatine @ US Cellular Center
Iowa City, West vs. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy @ US Cellular Center