HS SOCCER: All-WaMaC Teams Announced

WaMaC East Division All Conference Boys Soccer 2017-2018

 

First Team

  1. Owen Grover                         Dyersville Beckman
  2. Jake Recker                         Dyersville Beckman
  3. Blake Lammers Dyersville Beckman
  4. John Gulick             Dyersville Beckman
  5. Jorel Justus                         Solon
  6. Nick Radcliffe             Solon
  7. Luke Yetley                         Solon
  8. Eric Weetman                         Solon
  9. Jesper Andreassen             Central DeWitt
  10. Henry Bloom                         Central DeWitt
  11. Keaton Bockenstedt Western Dubuque
  12. Luke Bertling                         Western Dubuque

13        Clayton Loyd                            Mount Vernon

  1. Maverick Tjaden             Anamosa
  2. Luke Brame Maquoketa
  3. Caleb Zehr West Delaware

 

Second Team

  1. Michele Keegan             Dyersville Beckman
  2. CJ McDermott                          Dyersville Beckman
  3. Tom Jasper                         Dyersville Beckman
  4. Luke McInnis                         Solon
  5. Bennett Meier                         Solon
  6. Gabe Yetley                         Solon
  7. Brett Baxter                         Central DeWitt
  8. Drew McNamara             Central DeWitt
  9. Cole Burger                         Western Dubuque
  10. Nate Gehl                         Western Dubuque
  11. Graham Bradbury Mount Vernon
  12. Cael Crawford Mount Vernon
  13. Milton Moctezuma             Anamosa
  14. Connor Schnoor             Maquoketa
  15. Jil Patel                                     West Delaware

 

Honorable Mention                         

 

  1. Brian Sayre                               Anamosa
  2. Andrew Walton                         Anamosa
  3. Drew Deke                         Central DeWitt
  4. Mason Braddock             Central Dewitt
  5. Mitchell Gehling             Dyersville Beckman
  6. Adam Wessels                         Dyersville Beckman
  7. Anthony Quatrochi             Maquoketa
  8. Andrew Quatrochi             Maquoketa
  9. Jalen McNeal                            Mount Vernon
  10. Garrett Herring             Mount Vernon
  11. Michael Donnan Solon
  12. Isaac Vang Solon
  13. Jonathan Reddingius             West Delaware
  14. Kaelen MacDonald             West Delaware
  15. Brice Ronek             Western Dubuque
  16. Cody Gadberry             Western Dubuque

 

Coach of the Year East: – Mirek Laskowski – Dyersville Beckman

WaMaC West Division All Conference Boys Soccer 2017-2018

 

First Team

  1. Jaffer Murphy Marion
  2. Riece Frericks                         Marion
  3. Levi Murphy                         Marion
  4. Tim Schuttloffel Marion
  5. Matthew Cronquist             Williamsburg
  6. Zach Litwiller                         Williamsburg
  7. Roberto Flores                         Williamsburg
  8. Vance Bartelt             Benton Community
  9. Justice Lamer                         Benton Community
  10. Ethan Sells Center Point Urbana
  11. Kaelan Schildroth Center Point Urbana
  12. Alex Pladsen             Vinton Shellsburg
  13. Christian Romero Clear Creek Amana
  14. Tom Nejdi             Independence
  15. Jonathon Castrejon South Tama

 

Second Team

  1. Connor Gorton             Marion
  2. Alex Whalen                         Marion
  3. Jacob Deiters Marion
  4. Jacob Mohr             Williamsburg
  5. Tucker Stanerson             Williamsburg
  6. Simon Carlson                         Benton Community
  7. Zach Brecht                         Benton Community
  8. Chandler Hebert             Center Point Urbana

9          Brandon Drier                           Center Point Urbana

  1. CJ Richels                         Vinton Shellsburg
  2. David Lapan-Islas             Vinton Shellsburg
  3. Spencer Kakosh                         Clear Creek Amana
  4. Tom Reiff Independence
  5. Jorge Davila                         South Tama

 

Honorable Mention

  1. Max Furman                         Benton Community
  2. Jack Shaw                         Benton Community
  3. Blake Christensen             Center Point Urbana
  4. Sean Bauer                         Center Point Urbana
  5. John Denny                         Clear Creek Amana
  6. Blake Malli                         Clear Creek Amana
  7. Brady Webb             Independence
  8. Jaxon Miller             Independence
  9. Samuel Murphy                         Marion
  10. Josiah Smith                         Marion
  11. Jeffrey Fuentes South Tama

12        Jake Wilkerson                         South Tama

  1. Noah Hedinger             Vinton Shellsburg
  2. Colston Neilson                         Vinton Shellsburg
  3. Noah Zollinger             Williamsburg
  4. Joe Phillips             Williamsburg

 

Coach of the Year West            – Marco Fichtner   – Marion

 

 

 

WaMaC East Division All Conference Girls Soccer 2017-2018

 

First Team

  1. McKenzie Arens             Dyersville Beckman
  2. Lauren Shaull                         Dyersville Beckman
  3. Sydney Arens             Dyersville Beckman
  4. Ashley Engleken Dyersville Beckman
  5. Chloe Baumgartner Western Dubuque
  6. Alexis Banks                         Western Dubuque
  7. Alisa Marin                         Western Dubuque
  8. Kristen Elliott             Mount Vernon
  9. Sammy Moss                         Mount Vernon
  10. Maggie Murphy Central DeWitt
  11. Sydney Small Central DeWitt
  12. Emma Snyder             Anamosa
  13. Brooklyn Waller             Maquoketa
  14. Megan Tucker             Solon

 

Second Team

  1. Claire Grebner                        Dyersville Beckman
  2. Tara Hansel             Dyersville Beckman
  3. Kennedy Arens             Dyersville Beckman
  4. Morgan Staner                         Western Dubuque
  5. Taylor Fox                                Western Dubuque
  6. Alina Merlak             Mount Vernon
  7. Emma Rodman             Mount Vernon
  8. Ashley Goldensoph             Central DeWitt
  9. Laiken McAleer             Central DeWitt
  10. Aubrey Nemmers             Anamosa
  11. Hannah Hauck                         Anamosa
  12. Jenna Yeager                         Maquoketa
  13. Alissa Vance                         Maquoketa
  14. Brianna Smith Solon
  15. Chandler Dewitt Solon
  16. Alissa Holtz West Delaware

 

Honorable Mention                         

  1. Olivia Christianson             Anamosa
  2. Dakota Bierer                         Anamosa
  3. Shelby Westhoff             Dyersville Beckman
  4. Ellie Blidstrin                         Dyersville Beckman
  5. Alex Mohr             Central DeWitt
  6. Taryn Sikkema             Central Dewitt
  7. Hana Ambrosy                         Maquoketa
  8. Rachel Vorbeck             Maquoketa
  9. Sydney Shultz                          Mount Vernon
  10. Paige Roos                         Mount Vernon
  11. Haley Melchert             Solon
  12. Jill Richards                         Solon
  13. Aleah Vaske                         West Delaware
  14. Olivia Neuzil                        West Delaware
  15. Madeline Luber             Western Dubuque
  16. Emily Kiefer                         Western Dubuque

 

 

Coach of the Year East: – Greg Keegan – Dyersville Beckman

 

WaMaC West Division All Conference Girls Soccer 2017-2018

First Team

  1. Raegon Dufoe                                       Center Point Urbana
  2. Allie Wooldridge Center Point Urbana
  3. Adrianna Katcher                         Center Point Urbana
  4. Alexa Coller                         Center Point Urbana
  5. Naomi Smith                                     Marion
  6. Grace Coates                         Marion
  7. Mia Laube                                     Marion
  8. Carsyn Gallagher                         Clear Creek Amana
  9. Amelia Pereira                                     Clear Creek Amana
  10. Jadah Krieger                                     Independence
  11. Leah Borgerding                         Independence
  12. Olivia Terrones                                     South Tama
  13. Lydia Rethwisch                         Williamsburg
  14. Taylor Berry                         Vinton Shellsburg

 

Second Team

  1. Jordan VanVors                                     Center Point Urbana
  2. Tori Halder                         Center Point Urbana
  3. Sydney Boevers                         Center Point Urbana
  4. Grace Byers                                     Marion
  5. Kayba Laube                                     Marion
  6. Carolina Herrera                         Clear Creek Amana
  7. Taylor Fuller                                     Clear Creek Amana
  8. Payton Ruckdaschel                         Independence
  9. Tara Dryml                                     Independence
  10. Emily Terrones                         South Tama
  11. Sadie Smith                                     South Tama

12        Mia Kittleson                                       Williamsburg

  1. Erin Francois                         Williamsburg
  2. Kamryn Lillie                         Vinton Shellsburg
  3. Elisabeth Davis-Walker Vinton Shellsburg
  4. Alyssa Kochuyt Benton Community

 

Honorable Mention

  1. Caitlin Keiper                                     Benton Community
  2. Shayla Kelly                                     Benton Community
  3. Abigail Weideman                         Center Point Urbana
  4. Maddie VanVors                         Center Point Urbana
  5. Ellie Waterbury                         Clear Creek Amana
  6. Lillian Hennes                         Clear Creek Amana
  7. Karen Priebe                         Independence
  8. Jayeden Rice                         Independence
  9. Miranda Beik                                     Marion
  10. Kaitlyn Fuller                                     Marion
  11. Esmeraida De La Torre South Tama
  12. Savanna Lopez                         South Tama
  13. Madeline Moen                         Vinton Shellsburg
  14. Taryn Sutton                                     Vinton Shellsburg
  15. Dalen Mueller                         Williamsburg
  16. Meredith Malloy             Williamsburg

 

 

Coach of the Year West: – Todd Mitchell & Richard Plante – Center Point Urbana

 

Wamac Soccer Results 2017-2018 (Spring 2018)

 

 

Boys East                                                                              Boys West

 

  1. Dyersville Beckman 6-1                              1.  Marion                                      7-0
  2. Solon 6-1                              2.  Williamsburg                           6-1
  3. Central DeWitt 5-2                              3.  Benton Community               5-2
  4. Western Dubuque 5-2                              4.  Center Point Urbana             4-3
  5. Mount Vernon 3-4                              5.  Vinton Shellsburg                   2-5
  6. Anamosa 1-6                              6.  Clear Creek Amana                 2-5
  7. Maquoketa 1-6                              7.  Independence                         1-6
  8. West Delaware 1-6                              7.  South Tama                             1-6

 

Ties:                                                                            Ties:

1st – Tie Dyersville Beckman & Solon                              5th – Tie Vinton Shellsburg, CC Amana

*Dyersville Beckman lost to Solon

         *Solon lost to Western Dubuque

3rd – Tie Central DeWitt & Western Dubuque 7th – Tie Independence, S. Tama

6th – Tie Anamosa, Maquoketa & West Delaware                                                                                                                                                                                                     

________________________________________________________________________

 

Girls East                                                                              Girls West

 

  1. Dyersville Beckman 7-0                              1.  Center Point Urbana             7-0
  2. Western Dubuque 6-1                              1.  Marion                                      6-1
  3. Mount Vernon 5-2                              3.  Clear Creek Amana                 5-2
  4. Central DeWitt 4-3                              4.  Independence                         4-3
  5. Anamosa 2-5                              5.  South Tama                             2-5
  6. Maquoketa 2-5                              5.  Williamsburg                           2-5
  7. Solon 2-5                              5.  Vinton Shellsburg                   2-5
  8. West Delaware 0-7                              7.  Benton Community               1-6

 

Tied:                                                                                       Tied:

5th  – Anamosa, Maquoketa,  Solon                               5th – S. Tama, Williamsburg, Vinton S.

 

Final Results 5-25-18