WaMaC All-Conference Softball Selections

WaMaC West All-Conference Softball

First Team

 Pitcher                        Mackenzie Hupke – Jr.                     Independence            

Pitcher                        Nicole Zuber – Sr.                              Williamsburg                                     

Catcher                      Sydney Nielsen – Jr.                          Marion

Infield                         Angie Gorkow – Jr.                           Benton

Infield                         Grace Martensen – Jr.                      Benton

Infield                         Reagan Schutte – So.                         Center Point-Urbana

Infield                         Olivia Brecht – Sr.                             Center Point-Urbana

Outfield                      Shelby Hulsebus – Sr.            Benton

Outfield                      Lydia Butters – Sr.                             Independence

Outfield                      Elisabeth Davis – Sr.                          Vinton-Shellsburg

Utility                         Jill Holub – So.                                   Williamsburg

Utility                         Becky Wright – So.                            Center Point-Urbana

 

Second Team

 

Pitcher                        Kortni Gensley – Sr.                          Williamsburg

Pitcher                        Raina Henze – So.                              Clear Creek Amana

Catcher                      Carly Campbell – Fr.                          Williamsburg

Infield                         Madelynn Beatty – Sr.                       Independence

Infield                         Megan Gorkow – So.                         Benton

Infield                         Danielle Wnek – Sr.                           Clear Creek Amana

Infield                         Karsyn Stratton – So.            Clear Creek Amana

Outfield                      Lauren Upmeyer – So.                       Vinton-Shellsburg

Outfield                      Maddie Karr – Sr.                              Center Point-Urbana

Outfield                      Jordyn Dunn – Fr.                              Marion

Utility                         Kaylee Hosch – Jr.                             Independence

Utility                         Ashley Hooper – So.                          Williamsburg

 

Honorable Mention

MaKenna Bonewitz – Sr.                               Benton

Jessie Havlik – Sr.                                         Benton

Natalea Cook – Sr.                                         Center Point-Urbana

Maddison Kurt – Sr.                                       Center Point-Urbana

Gabrielle Bedford – Fr.                                 Clear Creek Amana

Ainsley Schrock – So.                        Clear Creek Amana

Megan Brock – Jr.                                         Independence

Allie Jo Zieser – So.                                       Independence

Cloee Kraft – So.                                           Marion

Peyton Steffen – 8th                                      Marion

Ashlynn Ellenbecker – Fr.                             South Tama

Saylor Upah – Sr.                                           South Tama

Natalie Boyer – Sr.                                        Vinton-Shellsburg

Olivia Erhardt – So.                                       Vinton-Shellsburg

Charley Geguzis – So.                                   Williamsburg

Mackenzie O’Neil – Jr.                                 Williamsburg 

 

Coach of the Year

 Heather Hupke   –   Independence

 WaMac West Final Standings                                   Divisional        Conference    Overall

Independence                                                             12-1                 16-2                 32-6

Benton                                                                        10-4                 13-5                 24-14

Williamsburg                                                              10-4                 13-5                 23-14

Center Point-Urbana                                     7-6                   10-7                 20-16

Clear Creek Amana                                                  5-7                   7-9                   16-18

Vinton-Shellsburg                                                      5-9                   5-13                 14-21

Marion                                                                        4-9                   6-11                 17-16

South Tama                                                                0-12                 0-16                 3-25

WaMaC East All-Conference Softball

July 2, 2018

 First Team

Pitcher                        Macey Kleitsch – So.                         West Delaware                     

Pitcher                        Kayla West – So.                                Solon

Catcher                      Skyler Stookey                                  Solon

Infield                         Sammy Moss – Jr.                              Mount Vernon

Infield                         Ella Koloc – 8th                                  West Delaware

Infield                         Heather Boeckenstedt – Jr.              Beckman

Infield                         Taylor Moore – Jr.                             Solon

Outfield                      Taylor Ryan – Jr.                               Solon

Outfield                      Bailey Sullivan – Sr.                           Mount Vernon

Outfield                      Grace Lubben – Fr.                            Anamosa

Utility                         Mackenzie Rosenboom – Jr.             Central DeWitt

Utility                         Sydney Steffen – Jr.                          Beckman

 Second Team

 Pitcher                        Amanda Roe – Jr.                              Mount Vernon

Pitcher                        Sydney Kennedy – Fr.                        Western Dubuque

Catcher                      Talbot Kinney – Fr.                            Central DeWitt

Infield                         Kristen Elliott – Sr.                            Mount Vernon

Infield                         Heather Heims – Fr.                          West Delaware

Infield                         Peyton Koerperich – Sr.                    Western Dubuque

Infield                         Ellie Tallman – So.                             Anamosa

Outfield                      Abby Hoefler – Sr.                             Beckman

Outfield                      Kira Vaske – Sr.                                 West Delaware

Outfield                      Kylie Orr – Sr.                                    Mount Vernon

Utility                         Madison Rogers – Sr.             Solon

Utility                         Ella Link – So.                                    Western Dubuque

Honorable Mention

Jessie Frasher – Jr.                                        Anamosa

Sophie Wilt – Sr.                                            Anamosa

Kamryn Klas – 8th                                         Beckman

Jadyn Welling – Fr.                                        Beckman

Mya Cavanagh – Jr.                                       Central DeWitt

Katie Fox – Jr.                                                Central DeWitt

Carlene Paul – Jr.                                          Maquoketa

Sydney Taylor – Jr.                                        Maquoketa

Summer Brand – So.                                      Mount Vernon

Lauren Hauser – So.                                      Mount Vernon

Jada Buffington – 8th                         Solon

Ava Stebral – 8th                                           Solon

Claire Demmer – Jr.                                      West Delaware

Leah Wegmann – So.                                     West Delaware

Hanna Horsfield – Sr.                                    Western Dubuque

                                                        

 Coach of the Year

Robin Brand   –   Mount Vernon

 WaMaC East Final Standings                                   Divisional        Conference    Overall

Solon                                                                           11-3                 13-5                 25-8    

Mount Vernon                                                            11-3                 13-5                 21-17  

West Delaware                                                          9-5                   11-7                 24-15

Central DeWitt                                                          7-7                   10-8                 17-17

Beckman                                                                    6-6                   7-9                   15-20

Western Dubuque                                                      6-8                   9-9                   20-13

Anamosa                                                                     4-8                   5-13                 13-16

Maquoketa                                                                 0-14                 1-17                 4-23