Thursday Delaware County Fair Judging Results

Thursday we hosted the Working Exhibits! These hands-on 4-H activities were a hit! Results from

Working Exhibits include:

State Fair Working Exhibits

  1. Isabell McGovern, Ila Fontaine, Ethan McGovern, Jonathan McGovern, Gabe Wessels
  2. Emma and Aaron Dunkel
  3. Leah Ries and Maria Sperslage
  4. Gabby Westhoff, Anya Westhoff, and Annie Gulick

Alternate State Fair Working Exhibits

  1. Evan Dunkel and Caleb Stocks
  2. Kaitlyn Besler

The Livestock Shows continued on Thursday with the Beef Show, Results from the 2018 Beef show included:

 Champion American Aberdeen Breeding Heifer—Carson Schnieders

Reserve Champion American Aberdeen Breeding Heifer—Amelia Schnieders

Champion Black Angus Heifer—Maddie Deutmeyer

Reserve Champion Black Angus Heifer—Alexis Ross

Champion Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer—Jacob Kaiser

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer—Ben Lueck

Champion Maintainer Beef Heifer—Alexa Ries

Reserve Champion Maintainer Beef Heifer—Erin Monaghan

Champion Mini-Hereford Beef Heifer—Emily Gudenkauf

Reserve Champion Mini-Hereford Beef Heifer—Emily Gudenkauf

Champion Simmental Beef Heifer—Parker Ries

Reserve Champion Simmental Beef Heifer—Josh Hilby

Champion Beef Heifer—Other Breeds—Nathanial Gaul

Reserve Champion Beef Heifer—Other Breeds—Jadyn Peyton

Champion Crossbred Beef Heifer—Alexis Krogmann

Reserve Champion Crossbred Beef Heifer—Carter Peyton

Champion Bred & Raised Breeding Beef Heifer—Ryan Hilby

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Breeding Beef Heifer—Reagan Dolan

Supreme Champion Breeding Beef Heifer—Alexis Krogmann

Reserve Supreme Champion Breeding Beef Heifer—Ryan Hilby

Champion County Raised Breeding Heifer—Ryan Hilby

Champion Market Beef Heifer—Parker Ries

Reserve Champion Market Beef Heifer—Ben Ries

Champion Market Dairy Beef—Anna Sperfslage

Reserve Champion Market Dairy Beef—Dan Kluesner

Champion Bred & Raised Market Dairy Beef—Shelby Westhoff

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Market Dairy Beef—Kael Kruse

Champion Light Weight Market Beef Steer—Garrison Gillihan

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Beef Steer—Reily Dolan

Champion Medium Weight Market Beef Steer—Lucy Loecke

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Beef Steer—Josh Hilby

Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer—Adam Monaghan

Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer—Erin Monaghan

Champion Medium Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer—Carter Stahlberg

Reserve Champion Medium Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer—Abigail Krogmann

Champion Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer—Nathaniel Gaul

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer—Jadyn Peyton

Champion Bred & Raised Market Beef—Macy Loecke

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Market Beef—Logan Peyton

Grand Champion Market Beef—Adam Monaghan

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef—Erin Monaghan

Champion County Raised—Macy Loecke

Breeder of Champion County Raised—Mike Loecke

Champion Rate of Gain—Brooke Wilson

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain—Anna Sperfslage

Champion Junior Beef Showman—Ryan Hilby

Reserve Champion Junior Beef Showman—Myka Brooks

Champion Intermediate Beef Showman—Logan Peyton

Reserve Champion Intermediate Beef Showman—Nathaniel Gaul

Champion Senior Beef Showman—Jayden Peyton

Reserve Champion Senior Beef Showman—Adam Monaghan

Friday our livestock shows wrap up with the Swine show.   The 4-H and FFA Livestock Auction will be held Saturday morning beginning at 8:15 a.m. with the sale of Beef followed by sheep, goats and Swine.