W. Delaware Boys Bowlers Headed Back To State

The West Delaware Boys are headed back to the State Bowling Meet with a win Wednesday at the Decorah State Qualifier.  The Hawk girls will await the completion of today’s qualifiers to find out their fate after finishing 2nd in Decorah.

2019 Boys Bowling Qualifying Tournament- Respective Class 2A
Oneota Lanes, Decorah High School
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
1ST GAME 2ND GAME TOTAL
INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL SCORE SCORE SCORE
Tyler Thompson (So.) Decorah 299 180 479
Austin Snyder (Sr.) Waterloo East 265 211 476
Ian Tibbott (Sr.) West Delaware 248 192 440
Cole Turnis (Sr.) West Delaware 193 241 434
Jacob Young (Sr.) Marion 170 256 426
David Roth (Jr.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 187 238 425
Zack Butcher (Sr.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 213 210 423
Nathan Vaske (Jr.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 206 189 395
Alex Schnieders (Sr.) West Delaware 177 217 394
Andrew Klostermann (Sr.) Marion 179 210 389
Tyrell Newman (Jr.) Waterloo East 197 192 389
Eli Heim (Jr.) West Delaware 202 187 389
Grant Schmidt (Sr.) West Delaware 200 188 388
Keagan Einck (Jr.) Decorah 190 195 385
Malcolm Newell (Sr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 217 159 376
Ben Heiberger (So.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 173 201 374
Justin Redenius (Jr.) Decorah 168 204 372
Plu Reh (Sr.) Waterloo East 157 211 368
Brandon Larsen (Jr.) West Delaware 184 178 362
Nolan Freymark (Sr.) Marion 179 178 357
Jacob Butcher (So.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 190 163 353
Luke Iverson (So.) Decorah 201 151 352
Jacob Kray (Sr.) Marion 193 150 343
Adam Hein (Sr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 194 149 343
Breydon Johnson (Jr.) Decorah 153 184 337
Bailey Rice (Jr.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 178 158 336
Garrett Hansen (Sr.) Marion 192 144 336
Ethan Hennings (Fr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 170 165 335
Braden Schmidt (Sr.) Waterloo East 162 166 328
Lane Shears (So.) Waverly-Shell Rock 195 132 327
Noah Jeppesen (Jr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 178 142 320
Nick Peterson (So.) Waterloo East 169 150 319
Micahel Ginther (Sr.) Waterloo East 179 131 310
Elijah Kahler (Jr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 159 143 302
Brennan Smith (Fr.) Marion 154 138 292
Nolan Jostand (So.) Decorah 130 143 273

2019 Bowling Joint Qualifying Tournament- Respective Class 2A
Oneota Lanes, Decorah High School
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
INDIVIDUAL
GAME BAKER 1 BAKER 2 BAKER 3 BAKER 4 BAKER 5 TOTAL
TEAM SCORING TOTAL SCORE SCORE SCORE SCORE SCORE SCORE
West Delaware 2045 192 211 159 244 169 3020
Epworth, Western Dubuque 1970 182 194 184 189 224 2943
Decorah 1925 162 204 176 185 204 2856
Waterloo East 1880 179 194 176 160 210 2799
Marion 1851 187 195 165 217 170 2785
Waverly-Shell Rock 1701 195 175 158 168 175 2572

Decorah
Tyler Thompson (So.) 299 180 479
Keagan Einck (Jr.) 190 195 385
Justin Redenius (Jr.) 168 204 372
Luke Iverson (So.) 201 151 352
Breydon Johnson (Jr.) 153 184 337
Nolan Jostand (So.) 130 143 273
TOTAL 1925
Epworth, Western Dubuque
David Roth (Jr.) 187 238 425
Zack Butcher (Sr.) 213 210 423
Nathan Vaske (Jr.) 206 189 395
Ben Heiberger (So.) 173 201 374
Jacob Butcher (So.) 190 163 353
Bailey Rice (Jr.) 178 158 336
TOTAL 1970
Marion
#REF! 170 256 426
Andrew Klostermann (Sr.) 179 210 389
Nolan Freymark (Sr.) 179 178 357
Jacob Young (Sr.) 193 150 343
Brennan Smith (Fr.) 192 144 336
Jacob Kray (Sr.) 154 138 292
TOTAL 1851
Waterloo East
Austin Snyder (Sr.) 265 211 476
Tyrell Newman (Jr.) 197 192 389
Plu Reh (Sr.) 157 211 368
Braden Schmidt (Sr.) 162 166 328
Nick Peterson (So.) 169 150 319
Micahel Ginther (Sr.) 179 131 310
TOTAL 1880
Waverly-Shell Rock
Malcolm Newell (Sr.) 217 159 376
Adam Hein (Sr.) 194 149 343
Ethan Hennings (Fr.) 170 165 335
Lane Shears (So.) 195 132 327
Noah Jeppesen (Jr.) 178 142 320
Elijah Kahler (Jr.) 159 143 302
TOTAL 1701
West Delaware
Ian Tibbott 248 192 440
Cole Turnis 193 241 434
Alex Scheieders 177 217 394
Eli Heim 202 187 389
Grant Schmidt 200 188 388
Brandon Larsen 184 178 362
TOTAL 2045

2019 Girls Bowling Qualifying Tournament- Respective Class 2A
Oneota Lanes, Decorah High School
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
1ST GAME 2ND GAME TOTAL
INDIVIUDAL SCORING SCHOOL SCORE SCORE SCORE
Marisa Schneider (Jr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 223 162 385
Hannah Axline (Jr.) West Delaware 161 222 383
Stephane Burge (So.) Waterloo East 195 176 371
Malorie Cary (Fr.) Waterloo East 154 214 368
Lorna Niedert (Jr.) West Delaware 149 219 368
Ashlee Snapp (Sr.) Waterloo East 182 183 365
Olivia Neyen (Jr.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 192 171 363
Lacey Cole (Jr.) West Delaware 177 177 354
Audrey Casterton (Jr.) Decorah 201 148 349
Abbie Williams (Jr.) Waterloo East 195 152 347
Lexie Hauber (So.) Decorah 220 124 344
Sara Horsfield (So.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 190 150 340
Katherine Bruening (Jr.) Decorah 163 176 339
Marika Bjornsen (Jr.) Marion 125 214 339
Amanda Besler (Sr.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 166 168 334
Soleil Morgan (Jr.) Waterloo East 139 193 332
Kyleigh Marsden (So.) West Delaware 163 169 332
Alexis Svestka (Jr.) Decorah 180 146 326
Rylie Bergfeld (Jr.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 158 168 326
Ashlyn Carnes (Jr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 137 181 318
Kaliah Griffin (Jr.) West Delaware 153 161 314
Brynne Steckelberg (Jr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 182 127 309
Amanda Ostman (Fr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 145 161 306
Grace Kramer (Jr.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 150 155 305
Morgan Theisen (Sr.) Epworth, Western Dubuque 168 136 304
Ann Meirick (Sr.) Decorah 173 127 300
Jasmine Ator (So.) Waverly-Shell Rock 153 147 300
Bailee Snapp (So.) Waterloo East 132 158 290
Lauren Fox (Sr.) Waverly-Shell Rock 145 141 286
Cheyenne Ahrendsen (Jr.) Marion 126 156 282
Maddie Putnam (Jr.) Decorah 155 126 281
Haley Gorgen (Jr.) Marion 130 144 274
Kaley Pettlon (So.) West Delaware 155 113 268
Gracey Swanson (Fr.) Marion 131 119 250
Talor Rich (Fr.) Marion 105 145 250
Sydney Ward (So.) Marion 103 110 213
BOWLER 1 (Grade) SCHOOL 7 NAME 0 0 0
BOWLER 2 (Grade) SCHOOL 7 NAME 0 0 0
BOWLER 3 (Grade) SCHOOL 7 NAME 0 0 0
BOWLER 4 (Grade) SCHOOL 7 NAME 0 0 0
BOWLER 5 (Grade) SCHOOL 7 NAME 0 0 0
BOWLER 6 (Grade) SCHOOL 7 NAME 0 0 0
2019 Bowling Joint Qualifying Tournament- Respective Class 2A
Oneota Lanes, Decorah High School
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
INDIVIDUAL
GAME BAKER 1 BAKER 2 BAKER 3 BAKER 4 BAKER 5 TOTAL
TEAM SCORING TOTAL SCORE SCORE SCORE SCORE SCORE SCORE
Waterloo East 1783 169 168 171 177 168 2636
West Delaware 1751 182 171 160 131 166 2561
Decorah 1658 133 133 211 172 143 2450
Waverly-Shell Rock 1618 168 142 175 166 135 2404
Epworth, Western Dubuque 1668 146 165 150 125 124 2378
Marion 1395 142 150 174 139 127 2127

Decorah
Audrey Casterton (Jr.) 201 148 349
Lexie Hauber (So.) 220 124 344
Katherine Bruening (Jr.) 163 176 339
Alexis Svestka (Jr.) 180 146 326
Ann Meirick (Sr.) 173 127 300
Maddie Putnam (Jr.) 155 126 281
TOTAL 1658
Epworth, Western Dubuque
Olivia Neyen (Jr.) 192 171 363
Sara Horsfield (So.) 190 150 340
Amanda Besler (Sr.) 166 168 334
Rylie Bergfeld (Jr.) 158 168 326
Grace Kramer (Jr.) 150 155 305
Morgan Theisen (Sr.) 168 136 304
TOTAL 1668
Marion
Marika Bjornsen (Jr.) 125 214 339
Cheyenne Ahrendsen (Jr.) 126 156 282
Haley Gorgen (Jr.) 130 144 274
Gracey Swanson (Fr.) 131 119 250
Talor Rich (Fr.) 105 145 250
Sydney Ward (So.) 103 110 213
TOTAL 1395
Waterloo East
Stephane Burge (So.) 195 176 371
Malorie Cary (Fr.) 154 214 368
Ashlee Snapp (Sr.) 182 183 365
Abbie Williams (Jr.) 195 152 347
Soleil Morgan (Jr.) 139 193 332
Bailee Snapp (So.) 132 158 290
TOTAL 1783
Waverly-Shell Rock
Marisa Schneider (Jr.) 223 162 385
Ashlyn Carnes (Jr.) 137 181 318
Brynne Steckelberg (Jr.) 182 127 309
Amanda Ostman (Fr.) 145 161 306
Jasmine Ator (So.) 153 147 300
Lauren Fox (Sr.) 145 141 286
TOTAL 1618
West Delaware
Hannah Axline (Jr.) 161 222 383
Lorna Niedert (Jr.) 149 219 368
Lacey Cole (Jr.) 177 177 354
Kyleigh Marsden (So.) 163 169 332
Kaliah Griffin (Jr.) 153 161 314
Kaley Pettlon (So.) 155 113 268
TOTAL 1751