WaMaC Boys And Girls All-Conference Basketball Selections

2018-19 WaMaC WEST All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams

*** Unanimous Selection

1st Team:

***Nathan Michels Sr Benton Community
***Dylan Spina Sr Benton Community
***Cody Westcott Sr Center Point-Urbana
***Tyler Schrepfer Jr Clear Creek-Amana
***Keith Keahna Sr South Tama
Kole Tupa Jr Center Point-Urbana
Kaden Wetjen Jr Williamsburg

2nd Team:

Nolan Haisman Sr Vinton-Shellsburg
Isaac Wiley Sr Vinton-Shellsburg
Sean Geertsema Sr Independence
Logan Schmitt Jr Independence
Christian Withrow So Clear Creek-Amana
TJ Bollers So Clear Creek-Amana
Jack Shaw Sr Benton Community

WaMaC Recognition Award:

 Simon Carlson Sr Benton Community
 Jake Stocker Sr Benton Community
 Cam Hasleiet Sr Center Point-Urbana
 Caleb Andrews Jr Center Point-Urbana
 Nolan Schwarting Sr Clear Creek-Amana
 Nick O’Connor Jr Clear Creek-Amana
 Ethan McCormick Jr Independence
 Blake Bartz Jr Independence
 Cam Klostermann Sr South Tama
 Sonny DeMarce Jr South Tama
 Jose Wilson Jr Vinton-Shellsburg
 Sam Griffith Jr Vinton-Shellsburg
 Levi Weldon So Williamsburg
 Clayton Thurm Sr Williamsburg

Player of the Year –     Nathan Michels – Sr. – Benton Community

2017-18  WaMaC  EAST  All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams

*** Unanimous Selection

1st Team:

 ***Derek Krogmann Sr West Delaware
 ***AJ Becker Sr Maquoketa
 ***Michael Keegan Jr Beckman
 ***Trevor Paulsen Sr Marion
 Macklin Shanahan Sr Maquoketa
 Keaton Kutcher So Mount Vernon
 Kyle Kelley So West Delaware

2nd Team:

 Luke Goedken Jr Beckman
 Tucker Kinney Jr DeWitt
 Alex McAleer Jr DeWitt
 Kane Kopp Sr Maquoketa
 Will Henricksen Jr Marion
 Noah Erickson Jr Mount Vernon
 AJ Coons Jr Solon

Honorable Mention:

 Shawn Deutmeyer Sr Beckman
 Tom Jaeger Jr Beckman
 Logan Paulsen Jr DeWitt
 Drew Kueter Sr DeWitt
 Connor Becker So Maquoketa
 Caiden Atienza So Maquoketa
 Mason Rahe Sr Marion
 Matthew Brase Jr Marion
 Nolan Brand Jr Mount Vernon
 Blake Booth Sr Mount Vernon
 David Bluder So Solon
 Cam Miller Jr Solon
 Gavin Soppe Sr West Delaware
 Logan Woellert So West Delaware

Player of the Year –  Derek Krogmann – Sr. – West Delaware

All-Wamac Girls Basketball (East)
First Team Year School
Kayba Laube* Jr. Marion
Riley Wright* So. Marion
Taylor Veach* Fr. Central Dewitt
Brie Bennis* Sr. Maquoketa
Sammy Moss Sr. Mount Vernon
Allie Meadows Fr. Central Dewitt
Tara Hansel Sr. Beckman
Second Team Year School
Ella Van Weelden So. Marion
Leah Van Weelden Sr. Marion
Sophie Willette Sr. Marion
Randi Wright Sr. Marion
Nell Sybesma Jr. Maquoketa
Lauren Wisco Sr. Central Dewitt
Sydney Arens Sr. Beckman
Player of the Year School
Kayba Laube Marion
Wamac Recognition Year School
Sydney Steffen Sr. Beckman
Jess Lueken Sr. Beckman
Autumn Dykstra Jr. Maquoketa
Cari Pickup Jr. Maquoketa
Emily Swanson Sr. Central Dewitt
Talbot Kinney So. Central Dewitt
Summer Brand Jr. Mount Vernon
Annie Rhomberg Sr. Mount Vernon
Makinley Levin Fr. Solon
Jenna LaDage Jr. Solon
Ella Koloc Fr. West Delaware
Allison Collier Jr. West Delaware
Jo Hartke Jr. Marion
Sadie Struchen Fr. Marion