Midwest Dairy Elects New Leadership

 

ST. PAUL, Minn. – Allen Merrill, a dairy farmer from Parker, South Dakota, was re-elected chairman of Midwest Dairy during the organization’s annual meeting held in conjunction with the Western Dairy Forum in Phoenix, Arizona.

Elections for the Corporate board officer team also were held. Charles Krause, Buffalo, Minnesota, was re-elected first vice chairman; Dan Hotvedt, Decorah, Iowa, was re-elected second vice chairman; Lowell Mueller, Hooper, Nebraska, was re-elected secretary and Barb Liebenstein, Dundas, Minnesota, was re-elected treasurer.

New members elected by their Divisions to the Midwest Dairy Corporate board include:

Sheri Atteberry, Conway, Missouri;
Kelly Cunningham, Atlantic, Iowa;
Margaret Johnson, Fountain, Minnesota;
Brent Mueller, Garden Prairie, Illinois; and
Joyce Racicky, Mason City, Nebraska.

Division board officers and new members are as follows:

Illinois Division

Chairman – Bill Deutsch, Sycamore;
Vice Chairman – David Jarden, Staunton;
Secretary – Amy Hildebrandt, South Beloit; and
Treasurer – Glen Meier, Ridott.

Iowa Division

Chairman – Dan Hotvedt, Decorah;
Vice Chairman – Bruce Brockshus, Ocheyedan;
Secretary – Jonna Schutte, Monona; and
Treasurer – Larry Shover, Delhi.

Patrick Jones, Spencer, was seated as a new member of the Iowa Division board.

Minnesota Division

Chairwoman – Barb Liebenstein, Dundas;
Vice Chairman – Charles Krause, Buffalo;
Secretary – Rita Young, Plainview; and
Treasurer – Suzanne Vold, Glenwood.

Megan Herberg, St. Peter; Kate McAndrews, Sauk Centre; and Erik Sonnek, Foreston, were seated as new members of the Minnesota Division board.

The Minnesota Dairy Promotion Council, a quasi-governmental group with the same board members, elected the following:

Chairwoman – Kathy Skiba, North Branch;
Vice Chairwoman – Chris Sukalski, Leroy;
Secretary – Kristine Spadgenske, Menahga;
Treasurer – Karen Kasper, Owatonna; and
Executive member at-large – Margaret Johnson, Fountain.

Mo-Kan Division

Chairman – Byron Lehman, Newton, Kansas;
Vice Chairman – Alex Peterson, Trenton, Missouri;
Secretary – Donna Telle, Uniontown, Missouri; and
Treasurer – Curtis Steenbock, Longford, Kansas.

Brian Haverkamp, Seneca, Kansas; was seated as a new member of the Mo-Kan Division board.

Nebraska Division

Chairwoman – Joyce Racicky; Mason City; and
Vice Chairwoman – Mary Temme, Wayne; and
Secretary/Treasurer – Jodi Cast, Beaver Crossing.

Mike Henn, Norfolk, was seated as a new member of the Nebraska Division board.

North Dakota Division

Chairman – Kenton Holle, Mandan;
Vice Chairman – Terry Entzminger, Jamestown;
Secretary – Rita Mosset, Linton; and
Treasurer – Lilah Krebs, Gladstone.

Dwane Wanzek, Cleveland, was seated as a new member of the North Dakota Division board.

Ozarks Division

Chairman – Nathan Roth, Mountain Grove, Missouri;
Vice Chairwoman – Marilyn Calvin, Mt. Vernon, Missouri;
Secretary – Brittany Groves, Billings Missouri; and
Treasurer – Mark Fellwock, Monett, Missouri.

Jack Dill, Conway, Missouri; was seated as a new member of the Ozarks Division board.

South Dakota Division 

Chairman – Jim Neugebauer, Dimock;
Vice Chairwoman – Annelies Seffrood, Summit;
Secretary – Chris Fieber, Goodwin; and
Treasurer – Gary Jarding, Alexandria.

Jogchum Andringa, Brandt, was seated as a new member of the South Dakota Division board.

 

photo courtesy of Midwest Dairy