WaMaC Boys Basketabll All-Conference Teams Announced

The WaMaC All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams have been announced.  Michael Keegan of Beckman is the WaMaC East Player of the Year.  Keegan, a Senior for the Blazers was also a unanimous pick for First team.

2nd Team honors went to Luke Goedken of Beckman and Kyle Kelley of West Delaware.

WaMaC Recognition goes to Mason White and Tom Jaeger of Beckman; and Logan Woellert and Mitch Krogmann of West Delaware.

The West Side Player of the Year is Center Point-Urbana Senior Kole Tupa.  Logan Schmitt of Independence earned WaMaC Recognition.

East 1st Team:

*Keaton Kutcher                11                Mount Vernon

*Noah Erickson                 12                Mount Vernon

*Connor Whalen                12                Marion

*Michael Keegan               12                Beckman Catholic

*Tucker Kinney                  12                Central DeWitt

Will Henricksen                 12                Marion

Alex McAleer                     12                Central DeWitt

2nd Team:

Luke Goedken                  12                Beckman Catholic

Henry Bloom                     11                Central DeWitt

Jaffer Murphy                   12                Marion

Gage Franck                     11                Marion

Nolan Brand                      12                Mount Vernon

David Bluder                     11                Solon

Kyle Kelley                        11                West Delaware

WaMaC Recognition:                                    

Mason White                     11                Beckman

Tom Jaeger                      12                Beckman

Logan Paulsen                  12                Central-DeWitt

Zach Hinkle                       12                Central-DeWitt

Clayton Widel                    12                Maquoketa

Caiden Atienza                  11                Maquoketa

Brayson Laube                  9                  Marion

Lucas Unsen                     11                Marion

Derek Jordan                    12                Mount Vernon

Ben Cusick                       11                Solon

Carson Shive                    11                Solon

Logan Woellert                  11                West Delaware

Mitch Krogmann                11                West Delaware

 

East Standings:               Overall           Overall WAMAC      WAMAC East

Mount Vernon                     19-2                     17-2                       10-2

Marion                                17-4                     15-4                       9-3

Beckman Catholic               16-5                     14-5                       9-3

Central DeWitt                    16-5                     14-5                       8-4

West Delaware                    6-15                     6-13                       4-8

Solon                                  7-14                     6-13                       2-10

Maquoketa                          5-16                     3-16                       0-12

East Divisional Player of the Year:

Michael Keegan      12      Beckman Catholic

2019-20 WaMaC WEST All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams

* Unanimous Selection

1st Team:

* Kole Tupa Sr Center Point-Urbana
* Christian Withrow Jr Clear Creek-Amana
* Tyler Schrepfer Sr Clear Creek-Amana
* Draven Williams Sr Williamsburg
* Kaden Wetjen Sr Williamsburg
  CJ Rickels Jr Vinton-Shellsburg
  Nick O’Connor Sr Clear Creek-Amana

2nd Team:

Grant Embretson Sr Benton Community
Turner Schroeder Sr Benton Community
Alex Wade Sr Center Point-Urbana
Caleb Andrews Sr Center Point-Urbana
Sam Griffith Sr Vinton-Shellsburg
Jose Wilson Sr Vinton-Shellsburg
Levi Weldon Jr Williamsburg

WaMaC Recognition Award:

 Drew Lange Sr Benton Community
 Brady Sadler Sr Benton Community
 Ethan Sells Sr Center Point-Urbana
 Keegan Koppedryer Jr Center Point-Urbana
 Mike Potter Jr Clear Creek-Amana
 TJ Bollers Jr Clear Creek-Amana
 Logan Schmitt Sr Independence
 Sonny DeMarce Sr South Tama
 Lincoln Kingbird Sr South Tama
 David Lapan-Islas Jr Vinton-Shellsburg
 Austin Burns Sr Williamsburg
 Jake Weber So Williamsburg

Player of the Year –     Kole Tupa – Sr. – Center Point-Urbana 

 WAMAC Standings for ‘19 – ‘20 Season

East                              West

Mount Vernon              10 – 2                Center Point Urbana                  10 – 2

Beckman                           9 – 3                Clear Creek Amana                     10 – 2

Marion                                9 – 3                Williamsburg                                 10 – 2

DeWitt                                8 – 4                Benton                                                 5 – 7

West Delaware               4 – 8                Vinton-Shellsburg                         4 – 8

Solon                                   2 –10               Independence                                 3 – 9

Maquoketa                       0 –12               South Tama                                      0 – 12

 

          Overall WAMAC                 Team Overall 

Mount Vernon                             17 – 2                                               19 – 2

Marion                                             15 – 4                                               17 – 4

Beckman                                        14 – 5                                               17 – 4

Clear-Creek Amana                   14 – 5                                16 – 5

DeWitt                                             14 – 5                                               16 – 5

Center Point Urbana                 14 – 5                                               15 – 6

Williamsburg                               13 – 6                                               16 – 5

Benton                                              7 – 12                                8 – 13

Vinton-Shellsburg                      6 – 13                                8 – 13

Solon                                                 6 – 13                                               7 – 14

West Delaware                             6 – 13                                6 – 15

Independence                               4 – 15                                5 – 16

Maquoketa                                     3 – 16                                5 – 16

South Tama                                   0 – 19                                0 – 21

ADVERTISEMENT