FFA Swine Shows at the 2020 Fair Special Edition Livestock Show

DES MOINES, IA — Two hundred sixty-five FFA members exhibited 567 animals in the FFA Swine Shows judged August 14 and 15 at the 2020 Fair Special Edition Livestock Show held at the Iowa State Fairgrounds.

Results below:

MARKET

Champion Division 1 Barrow: Garrett Arnold, Webster City FFA (Webster City)

Reserve Champion Division I Barrow: Kabe Boysen, Wapello FFA (Morning Sun)

Champion Division 2 Barrow: Claire Petzenhauser, Roland-Story City FFA (Roland)

Reserve Champion Division 2 Barrow: Melanie Lane, Central Community FFA (Elkader)

Champion Division 3 Barrow: Tommy Pretz, Columbus FFA (Columbus Junction)

Reserve Champion Division 3 Barrow: Luke Greiner, Keota FFA (Keota)

Champion Division 4 Barrow: Elizabeth Mcknight, East Union FFA (Afton)

Reserve Champion Division 4 Barrow: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa FFA (Anamosa)

Champion Division 1 Gilt: Melanie Lane, Central Community FFA (Elkader)

Reserve Champion Division 1 Gilt: Delia Swanson, Clarion-Goldfield FFA (Galt)

Champion Division 2 Gilt: Justin Engelking, Benton FFA (Keystone)

Reserve Champion Division 2 Gilt: Kyley Nelsen, AHSTW FFA (Walnut)

Champion All Other Breeds: Nolan Lyness, West Delaware FFA (Manchester) (Hereford)

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Mia Brecht, Williamsburg FFA (Belle Plaine) (Landrace)

Champion Berkshire: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa FFA (Anamosa)

Reserve Champion Berkshire: Brady Hamilton, Chariton FFA (Chariton)

Champion Chester White: Wyatt Stumpf, Mid-Prairie FFA (Hills)

Reserve Champion Chester White: Tate Lettow, Woodward Granger FFA (Woodward)

Champion Duroc: Creigh Rourke, Mid-Prairie FFA (Iowa City)

Reserve Champion Duroc: Dylan Cain, Chariton FFA (Chariton)

Champion Hampshire: Dylan Cain, Chariton FFA (Chariton)

Reserve Champion Hampshire: Dylan Cain, Chariton FFA (Chariton)

Champion Spotted: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa FFA (Anamosa)

Reserve Champion Spotted: Mia Brecht, Williamsburg FFA (Belle Plaine)

Champion Poland China: Tyler Wellman, Central Lee FFA (West Point)

Reserve Champion Poland China: Tyler Wellman, Central Lee FFA (West Point)

Champion Yorkshire: Connor Finch, Ballard FFA (Kelley)

Reserve Champion Yorkshire: Lexi Smyser, Chariton FFA (Chariton)

Champion Purebred Market Hog: Creigh Rourke, Mid-Prairie FFA (Iowa City)

Reserve Champion Purebred Market Hog: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa FFA (Anamosa)

Third Overall Purebred Market Hog: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa FFA (Anamosa)

Fourth Overall Purebred Market Hog: Mia Brecht, Williamsburg FFA (Belle Plaine)

Fifth Overall Purebred Market Hog: Wyatt Stumpf, Mid-Prairie FFA (Hills)

Champion Overall Market Hog: Claire Petzenhauser, Roland-Story City FFA (Roland)

Reserve Champion Overall Market Hog: Melanie Lane, Central Community FFA (Elkader)

Third Overall Market Hog: Tommy Pretz, Columbus FFA (Columbus Junction)

Fourth Overall Market Hog: Elizabeth Mcknight, East Union FFA (Afton)

Fifth Overall Market Hog: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa FFA (Anamosa)

BREEDING

Champion All Other Breeds Gilt: Jacob Schlutz, Louisa-Muscatine FFA (Letts)

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Riley Gibson, Panorama FFA (Panora)

Champion Berkshire Gilt: Maggie White, Estherville FFA (Estherville)

Reserve Champion Berkshire Gilt: Madelyn Morningstar, North Cedar FFA (Lisbon)

Champion Chester White Gilt: Cole Moeller, Central Lee FFA (West Point)

Reserve Champion Chester White Gilt: Justin Engelking, Benton FFA (Keystone)

Champion Duroc Gilt: Tate Lettow, Woodward Granger FFA (Woodward)

Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt: Mia Brecht, Williamsburg FFA (Belle Plaine)

Champion Hampshire Gilt: Morgan Brinning, Washington FFA (Keota)

Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt: Keeley Kehrli, East Buchanan FFA (Winthrop)

Champion Landrace Gilt: Dakota Markla, Iowa River FFA (Ventura)

Reserve Champion Landrace Gilt: Dylan Schnitker, Iowa Falls-Alden FFA (Alden)

Champion Poland China Gilt: Gavin Branderhorst, Diamond Trail FFA (Prairie City)

Reserve Champion Poland China Gilt: Kylee Brown, Earlham FFA (Earlham)

Champion Spotted Gilt: Emily Harold, West Branch FFA (West Branch)

Reserve Champion Spotted Gilt: Cody Krichau, Humboldt FFA (Gilmore City)

Champion Yorkshire Gilt: Gavin Branderhorst, Diamond Trail FFA (Prairie City)

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt: Reagan Gibson, Panorama FFA (Panora)

Overall Grand Registered: Tate Lettow, Woodward Granger FFA (Woodward)

Reserve Overall Grand Registered: Gavin Branderhorst, Diamond Trail FFA (Prairie City)

Champion Commercial Gilt: Gavin Branderhorst, Diamond Trail FFA (Prairie City)

Reserve Champion Commercial Gilt: Tate Lettow, Woodward Granger FFA (Woodward)

Supreme Champion Breeding Gilt: Tate Lettow, Woodward Granger FFA (Woodward)

###

The Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Because of safety and health concerns, the 2020 Iowa State Fair has been postponed until August 12-22, 2021. In the meantime, smaller activities include weekend food events, livestock shows and other activities as allowed. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.

ADVERTISEMENT