Delaware County Fair Judging Results Day #4 Thursday, July 15

Thursday was another exciting day at the Delaware County.  Thursday we hosted the Working Exhibits! These hands-on 4-H activities were a hit! Results from

Working Exhibits include state fair winners:

  • Brianna Pirc
  • Kaitlyn Besler & Paige Domeyer
  • Maggie Domeyer & Natalie Besler
  • Amanda Goedken & Josie Goebel

State Fair Alternates

  • Jonathan McGovern, Ila Fontaine, & Kelly Snyder

The Livestock Shows continued on Thursday with the Beef Show, Results from the 2019 Beef show included:

Champion Aberdeen Beef Heifer: Clayton Davis

Reserve Champion Aberdeen Beef Heifer: Amelia Schnieders

Champion Black Angus Heifer: Charlie Rave

Reserve Champion Black Angus Heifer: Ben Lueck

Champion Red Angus Beef Heifer: Taylor Domeyer

Reserve Champion Red Angus Beef Heifer: Cooper Eschen

Champion Chianina Breeding Beef Heifer: Peyton Gaul

Reserve Champion Chianina Breeding Beef Heifer: Reily Dolan

Champion Gelbvieh Balancer Beef Heifer: Trinity Goedken

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Balancer Beef Heifer: Xander Goedken

Champion Hereford Beef Heifer: Teagan Langel

Reserve Champion Hereford Beef Heifer: Teagan Langel

Champion Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer: Carter Peyton

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer: Linken Stansberry

Champion Simmental Beef Heifer: Olivia Hilby

Reserve Champion Simmental Beef Heifer: Kailee Kaiser

Champion Purebred Beef Heifer—Other Breeds: Jadyn Peyton

Reserve Champion Purebred Beef Heifer—Other Breeds: Sydney Shover

Champion Crossbred Beef Heifer: Lexi Krogmann

Reserve Champion Crossbred Beef Heifer: Chloe Peyton

Champion Bred & Raised Angus Beef Heifer: Cooper Eschen

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Angus Beef Heifer: Carter Klein

Champion Bred & Raised Simmental Beef Heifer: Shane Stansberry

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Simmental Beef Heifer: Olivia Hilby

Champion Bred & Raised Beef Heifer-Other Breeds: Lauren Krogmann

Champion Bred & Raised Crossbred Beef Heifer: Jadyn Peyton

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Crossbred Beef Heifer: Ava Neuhaus

Champion Bred & Raised Breeding Beef Heifer: Shane Stansberry

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Breeding Beef Heifer: Jadyn Peyton

Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer: Lexi Krogmann

Reserve Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer: Peyton Gaul

Champion County Raised Beef Heifer: Olivia Hilby

Breeder of Champion County Raised Breeding Beef Heifer: Doug Ingel

Champion Market Beef Heifer: Alexa Ries

Reserve Champion Market Beef Heifer: Norah Peyton

Champion Bred & Raised Market Heifer: Conner Funk

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Market Heifer: Nathan Beitz

Champion Market Dairy Beef: Will Wiskus

Reserve Champion Market Dairy Beef: Caden Ronnebaum

Champion Bred & Raised Market Dairy Beef: Addison Stoerp

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Market Dairy Beef: Mitch Heims

Champion Light Weight Market Beef Steer: Parker Ries

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Beef Steer: Reese Rave

Champion Medium Weight Market Beef Steer: Logan Peyton

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Beef Steer: Jeryn Funke

Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Parker Ries

Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Jenna Funke

Champion Medium Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Randy Thompson

Reserve Champion Medium Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Garrison Gillihan

Champion Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Sam Ogden

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Beef Steer: Jayce Funke

Champion Ultra-Light Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Kaley Pettlon

Champion Light Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Owen Neuhaus

Reserve Champion Light Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Vera Loecke

Champion Medium Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Marcus Gaul

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Conner Funk

Champion Heavy Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Ruby Dolan

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Bred & Raised Market Beef Steer: Hunter Rave

Champion Bred & Raised Market Steer: Marcus Gaul

Reserve Champion Bred & Raised Market Steer: Owen Neuhaus

Grand Champion Market Beef: Parker Ries

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Randy Thompson

Champion County Raised Beef: Zoe Walz

Breeder of Champion County Raised: Blake Mormann

Champion Rate of Gain: Jenna Sperfslage

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain: Marley Wagnor

Champion Junior Beef Showman: Addison Krogmann

Reserve Champion Junior Beef Showman: Jarrett Lynch

Champion Intermediate Beef Showman: Zoe Walz

Reserve Champion Intermediate Beef Showman: Sam Ogden

Champion Senior Beef Showman: Erin Monaghan

Reserve Champion Senior Beef Showman: Jadyn Peyton

Friday our livestock shows wrap up with the Swine show.   The 4-H and FFA Livestock Auction will be held Saturday morning beginning at 8:15 a.m. with the sale of Swine followed by sheep, goats and Market Beef.

ADVERTISEMENT