Class 2A State Wrestling Page
REFRESH PAGE FOR THE MOST RECENT RESULTS!
SESSION 1 (8 mats) 9:00am-12:30pm Class 2A 1st & 2nd round & 1st round consolations
106: Brody Black (Glenwood) Major Decision over Lucas Peters (West Delaware) 8-0
113: Austin Hansen (Estherville Lincoln Central) WBF over Jarrett Engel (West Delaware) :33
126: Tyce Hanson (Okoboji/HMS) Major Decision over Kooper Waugh (West Delaware) 13-5
132: Kameron Kremer (Independence) Decision over Gage Miller (AP/GC) 11-9
138: Jax Miller (West Delaware) Major Decision over Tate Germann (North Fayette Valley) 13-4
144: Easton Wheeler (Anamosa) Major Decision over Logan Boehm (North Fayette Valley) 8-0
157: Blake Mather (West Delaware) WBF Kahne Kiburz (Winterset) 3:39
157: Milo Staver (Creston) Decision over Miken Wheeler (Anamosa) 9-4
165: Ayden Antonelli (Anamosa) WBF over Chase Ragaller (Carrol) 5:09
165: Kellen Scott (Glenwood) Decision over Luke Johnson (Independence) 5-4
175: Dain Burkhart (Fairfield) Decision over Braylen Bieber (Independence) 4-2 Sudden Victory
190: Bryan Riedel (Williamsburg) Decision over Dylan Monk (Monticello) 4-2
285: Evan Sorensen (Atlantic) WBF over Tayte Peterschmidt (Anamosa) 1:35
285: Tucker Anderson (North Polk) Decision over Brady McDonald (Independence) 4-2
113: Jayce Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Decision over Jonah Luensman (Monticello) 3-2
120: Brayden Maury (West Delaware) Major Decision over Jayson Johnson (Tipton) 11-3
132: Aaron Boone (Washington) Major Decision over Kameron Kremer (Independence) 13-4
138: Shane Hanford (West Marshall) Decision over Jax Miller (West Delaware) 13-7
138: Kaden Kremer (Independence) Major Decision over Kyler Sandholm (Red Oak) 12-2
144: Jackson Jaspers (Mount Vernon) Decision over Easton Wheeler (Anamosa) 3-1
144: Tyler Wieland (Independence) Decision over Peyton Pilgrim (Davenport Assumption) 3-0
150: Hudson Scranton (Anamosa) WBF over Jay Shekleton (NH/TV) 1:29
157: Tucker Stangel (Osage) WBF over Blake Mather (West Delaware) 1:24
165: Broedy Hendricks (Humboldt) Decision over Ayden Antonelli (Anamosa) 11-4
175: Austin Scranton (Anamosa) WBF over Logan Allender (Cherokee Washington) 3:41
175: Brent Yonkovic (West Delaware) WBF over Cael Moore (Williamsburg) 1:30
SESSION 4 (8 mats) 9:00am-12:30pm Class 2A 2nd rd. cons., Quarterfinals, 3rd rd. cons.
106 Cons: Tucker Ball (Davis County) WBF over Lucas Peters (West Delaware) 2:45
113 Cons: Jarrett Engel (West Delaware) WBF over Jonah Luensman (Monticello) 1:01
126 Cons: Jordan Young (Charles City) Decision over Kooper Waugh (West Delaware) 10-6
132 Cons: Kameron Kremer (Independence) WBF over Cassidy Craig (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 1:40
138 Cons: Jax Miller (West Delaware) Decision over Remington Fry (PCM Monroe) 2-1
144 Cons: Easton Wheeler (Anamosa) Decision over Briten Maxwell (Glenwood) 9-5
157 Cons: Brody Hanson (Decorah) Major Decision over Miken Wheeler (Anamosa) 17-4
157 Cons: Blake Mather (West Delaware) WBF over Oliver Potter (Woodward Granger) 3:36
165 Cons: Ayden Antonelli (Anamosa) WBF over Tayshawn Gillen (Gilbert) 2:52
165 Cons: Christian Dunning (Clear Lake) Major Decision over Luke Johnson (Independence) 12-3
175 Cons: Braylen Bieber (Independence) Decision over Logan Allender (Cherokee) 5-3
190 Cons: Brian Snyder (Centerville) WBF over Dylan Monk (Monticello) 5:00
285 Cons: Jacques Zomermaand (Sioux Center) WBF over Tayte Peterschmidt (Anamosa) 1:20
285 Cons: Brady McDonald (Independence) WBF over Aaron Peyton (Roland-Story) 5:48
113 Cons: Jarrett Engel (West Delaware) WBF over Ryan Cassidy (West Liberty) 4:40
120: Carter Schmauss (Crestwood) Decision over Brayden Maury (West Delaware) 7-5 Sudden Victory
132 Cons: Steele Dierks (Davenport Assumption) Major Decision over Kameron Kremer (Independence) 11-3
138: Jordan Schmidt (Solon) Decision over Kaden Kremer (Independence) 8-7 Tie Breaker 2
138 Cons: Jax Miller (West Delaware) Decision over Dalton VanWyhe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 8-4
144 Cons: Austin Evans (Creston) Decision over Easton Wheeler (Anamosa) 6-0
150: Hudson Scranton (Anamosa) Decision over Mikey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 8-4 Sudden Victory
157 Cons: Owen Klocke (Carroll) Decision over Blake Mather (West Delaware) 3-1
165 Cons: Ayden Antonelli (Anamosa) WBF over Kyler Crow (Mediapolis) 5:04
175: Austin Scranton (Anamosa) Major Decision over Rylan DeGroot (Western Christian) 13-3
175: Brent Yonkovic (West Delaware) Major Decision over Kenny Kerr (North Fayette Valley) 11-2
175 Cons: Braylen Bieber (Independence) WBF over Kieran Polking (Carroll) 3:44
285 Cons: Brady McDonald (Independence) WBF over Carson Grier (Williamsburg) 5:33
SESSION 7 (6 mats) 9:00am-12:00pm Class 2A 4th rd. cons., Semifinals, 5th rd. cons.
113 Cons: Mitchell Schmauss (Crestwood) WBF over Jarrett Engel (West Delaware) 3:35
120 Cons: Brayden Maury (West Delaware) WBF over Jake Haugse (Mount Vernon) 1:04
138 Cons: Kaden Kremer (Independence) WBF over Jerren Gille (Wahlert) 5:11
138 Cons: Barrett Morgan (Algona) Decision over Jax Miller (West Delaware) 12-5
165 Cons: Caleb Seaba (Clarion Goldfield) Decision over Ayden Antonelli (Anamosa) 4-3
175 Cons: Kenny Kerr (North Fayette Valley) Decision over Braylen Bieber (Independence) 4-2 Sudden Victory
285 Cons: Brady McDonald (Independence) vs Ethan Wood (Mount Vernon)
144 Semis: Royce Butt (Central DeWitt) Decision over Tyler Wieland (Independence) 6-3
150 Semis: Lucas Kral (Garner Hayfield Ventura) Decision over Hudson Scranton (Anamosa) 7-4
175 Semis: Austin Scranton (Anamosa) Decision over Brent Yonkovic (West Delaware) 8-6
120 Cons: Brayden Maury (West Delaware) Major Decision over Owen Mayall (Humboldt) 13-2
138 Cons: Ragen Hasche (CLGLR) Decision over Kaden Kremer (Independence) 4-3
SESSION 10 (6 mats) 9:00am – 2:15pm Class 2A, 3A, 1A consolation semifinals & finals
120 Cons: Emmitt Newton (Davis County) WBF over Brayden Maury (West Delaware) 5:11
144 Cons: Jackson Jaspers (Mount Vernon) Decision over Tyler Wieland (Independence) 6-3
150 Cons: Hudson Scranton (Anamosa) Decision over Tucker Vitzthum (Ballard) 3-1 Sudden Victory
175 Cons: Brent Yonkovic (West Delaware) WBF over Brock Voyna (Crestwood) 1:16
138 7th Place: Kaden Kremer (Independence) Major Decision over Barrett Morgan (Algona) 8-0
120 5th Place: Carter Schmauss (Crestwood) Decision over Brayden Maury (West Delaware) 4-3
144 5th Place: Tyler Wieland (Independence) WBF over Carter Lamont (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3:57
150 3rd Place: Hudson Scranton (Anamosa) Decision over Mikey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 6-5
175 3rd Place: Brent Yonkovic (West Delaware) Major Decision over Daniel Gorskikh (Knoxville) 8-0
SESSION 11 5:30 Class 1A,2A,3A Championships
175 Championship: Austin Scranton (Anamosa) Decision over Hesston Johnson (Roland Story) 6-4