Listen to KMCH each weekday at 7:50 am, 12:50 pm, and 4:30 pm to hear our “Hometown Tours” feature as we highlight communities through our area.

Dundee & Lamont April 5th – April 9th Sponsored by:

Schroeders Cash Supply
D and S Portables
Dundee Bar and Grill
Smith Insurance

Thursday, April 8th: Chris Demmer: Dundee Kids League

Wednesday, April 7th:  Jane Richmond – Common Grounds Coffee House

Tuesday, April 6th: Bubba Sorensen – Freedom Rock

Monday, April 5th: Glen Puffett – History

Colesburg March 29th – April 2nd Sponsored by:

Every’s Auto & Tire and Hillcountry Convenience Store
Hairglam by Tiffany Perrinjaquet
JR Willies
Farmers Savings Bank in Colesburg, Elkport/Garber, Strawberry Point and Arlington
Lone Pine Golf and Country Club

Friday, April 2nd: Rex Meyer – Colesburg Future

Thursday, April 1st: Lisa Thein – Colesburg Community Club

Wednesday, March 31: Jodi McCabe – Colesburg Swimming Pool

Tuesday, March 30th: Al Kruse – Lone Pine Golf Course

Monday, March 29th: History


Guttenberg March 22nd – 26th Sponsored by:

Bender’s Foods
Brown’s Sales and Leasing
Community Savings Bank
Guttenberg Powersports & Marine
Lakeside Ballroom
New York Life Agent – Andrew Reimer
Parker Realty
Peoples State Bank
Sode’s GreenAcre

Friday, March 26th: Bill Frommelt – Future 

Thursday, March 25th: Jeff Friedlein – Lakeside Ballroom

Wednesday, March 24th: Karen Osterkamp – DNR Aquarium

Tuesday, March 23rd: Ray Black – Lock and Dam/Lockmaster’s House

Monday, March 22th: Austin Greve – History


Farley March 15th – 19th Sponsored by:

Concrete Concepts
Top Grade Excavating
Tri-Vet Associates
Very Good Chiropractic
Greenwood’s Meat & Grocery
Kluesner Sanitation
CJ Beeps
Cobra Lanes

Friday, March 19th: Jeff Simon – Future 

Thursday, March 18th: Rick Colpitts – Drexler Middle School

Wednesday, March 17th: Benji Heisler – Farley Young Men’s Association

Tuesday, March 16th: Joe Demmer – 300 Raceway

Monday, March 15th: Jeff Simon – Farley History


Anamosa March 8th – 12th Sponsored by:

McAleer Water Conditioning
Schneiter Weers Insurance
Fidelity Bank and Trust
Vendor Village of Anamosa
F&M Bank

Friday, March 12th: The Future 

Thursday, March 11th: KC Wortman – Grant Wood 

Wednesday, March 10th: Mark Mederski – National Motorcycle Museum

Tuesday, March 9:  Emily Burds & Kevin Sims– Starlighters II Theater 

Monday, March 8: Cecilia Hatcher – History 

 


Hopkinton March 1st – 5th Sponsored by:

Hermy’s Auto
Citizens State Bank
Bossard Auto
Midwest Manure Pumping

Friday, March 5th: Mike Feldman – Hopkinton Future 

Thursday, March 4th: Marty Walters – Not So Tiny House

Wednesday, March 3rd: Craig Lang – Lenox College

Tuesday, March 2nd: Doug Melchert – Hopkinton Lions Club

Monday, March 1st: Kay Miles – Hopkinton History


Coggon February 22nd – 26th Sponsored By:

Betenbender Manufacturing
Dan Oberbreckling Concrete & Excavating
Ellis Implement
Coggon Lions Club
Hoge Auctioneering
Community Savings Bank
Faith Mission Thrift Store

Monday, February 22: Bob Henderson – Coggon History

Tuesday, February 23: Dick Isaakson – The Coggon Opera House

Wednesday, February 24: Tony Bowen – Railroad

Thursday, February 25: Lynn Rausch – The Round Barn

Friday, February 26: Heather Bae – Present and Future

 


Ryan February 15th – 19th Sponsored by:

S&R Construction
Citizens State Bank
Ryan Veterinary Service
Select Landscapes of Iowa
River Valley Coop
Gudenkauf Tiling & Excavating
Pettlon Concrete & Construction

Monday, February 15: Vince woods – Ryan History

Tuesday, February 16: Mike McElliot –  Ryan Nationals Car Club

Wednesday, February 17: Leo Woods – Ryan Veterans Memorial

Thursday, February 18: Vince Woods – The “Big Umpire”

Friday, February 19: Mike Corcoran – Present and Future